County brief: Smith County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Smith County's 19 local governments owed $1.6 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 32nd of 252 counties and 19th of 31. Of that, $253.9 million is owed by 2 issuers that also serve other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $1,630,029,455
- Rank
- 32nd of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 19th of 31(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $1,630,029,455
- Population (county government's row)
- 249,091
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $253,885,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 7 | $302,905,543 | 18.6% | |
| Counties | 1 | $209,355,000 | 12.8% | |
| Water Districts | 1 | $5,099,000 | 0.3% | |
| Independent School Districts | 8 | $858,784,912 | 52.7% | |
| Community & Junior College Districts | 1 | $82,335,000 | 5.1% | |
| Other Special Districts | 1 | $171,550,000 | 10.5% | |
| Total | 19 | $1,630,029,455 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 19 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler ISD | Independent School Districts | $392,865,000 | $3,427 |
| Tyler | Cities | $234,600,000 | $2,091 |
| Smith County | Counties | $209,355,000 | $840 |
| North East Texas Regional Mobility Auth | Other Special Districts | $171,550,000 | Not reported |
| Bullard ISD | Independent School Districts | $149,294,000 | $11,013 |
| Chapel Hill ISD | Independent School Districts | $115,331,000 | $5,163 |
| Whitehouse ISD | Independent School Districts | $92,780,000 | $4,245 |
| Tyler JCD | Community & Junior College Districts | $82,335,000 | $394 |
| Lindale ISD | Independent School Districts | $54,404,912 | $2,444 |
| Winona ISD | Independent School Districts | $35,525,000 | $5,324 |
| Whitehouse | Cities | $32,137,000 | $3,286 |
| Lindale | Cities | $27,397,543 | $3,791 |
| Arp ISD | Independent School Districts | $14,465,000 | $2,958 |
| Bullard | Cities | $6,396,000 | $1,262 |
| East Texas MUD of Smith County | Water Districts | $5,099,000 | $2,385 |
| Troup ISD | Independent School Districts | $4,120,000 | $483 |
| Troup | Cities | $1,121,000 | $524 |
| Arp | Cities | $992,000 | $1,005 |
1 more issuer: see https://txbrb.muniopen.com/data/explore/county/smith/#issuers
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Smith County's $1,630,029,455, $253,885,000 is owed by 2 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Smith County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
