County brief: Henderson County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Henderson County's 19 local governments owed $413.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 54th of 252 counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $413,784,700
- Rank
- 54th of 252
- Rank in its size band
- Not reported
- Total principal outstanding
- $413,784,700
- Population (county government's row)
- Not reported
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 10 | $30,504,700 | 7.4% | |
| Water Districts | 2 | $87,740,000 | 21.2% | |
| Independent School Districts | 7 | $295,540,000 | 71.4% | |
| Total | 19 | $413,784,700 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 19 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Athens ISD | Independent School Districts | $143,845,000 | $6,256 |
| Malakoff ISD | Independent School Districts | $71,805,000 | $6,665 |
| Lake View Management & Development District | Water Districts | $70,280,000 | $102,899 |
| Eustace ISD | Independent School Districts | $37,560,000 | $4,934 |
| Brownsboro ISD | Independent School Districts | $34,415,000 | $2,312 |
| East Cedar Creek FWSD | Water Districts | $17,460,000 | $3,459 |
| Athens | Cities | $13,220,000 | $974 |
| Chandler | Cities | $6,750,000 | $1,769 |
| La Poynor ISD | Independent School Districts | $4,770,000 | $2,043 |
| Tool | Cities | $3,595,000 | $1,511 |
| Cross Roads ISD | Independent School Districts | $2,860,000 | $983 |
| Brownsboro | Cities | $2,158,000 | $1,649 |
| Payne Springs | Cities | $1,935,000 | $2,506 |
| Log Cabin | Cities | $1,185,000 | $1,386 |
| Eustace | Cities | $520,000 | $451 |
| Trinidad | Cities | $515,000 | $604 |
| Malakoff | Cities | $462,000 | $205 |
| Trinidad ISD | Independent School Districts | $285,000 | $100 |
1 more issuer: see https://txbrb.muniopen.com/data/explore/county/henderson/#issuers
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Henderson County's $413,784,700, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Henderson County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
