This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Henderson County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Henderson County's 19 local governments owed $413.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 54th of 252 counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$413,784,700
Rank
54th of 252
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Henderson County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $30.5 millionWater Districts: $87.7 millionIndependent School Districts: $295.5million

Governments attributed to Henderson County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Henderson is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Athens ISDIndependent School Districts$143,845,000$6,256
Malakoff ISDIndependent School Districts$71,805,000$6,665
Lake View Management & Development DistrictWater Districts$70,280,000$102,899
Eustace ISDIndependent School Districts$37,560,000$4,934
Brownsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$34,415,000$2,312
East Cedar Creek FWSDWater Districts$17,460,000$3,459
AthensCities$13,220,000$974
ChandlerCities$6,750,000$1,769
La Poynor ISDIndependent School Districts$4,770,000$2,043
ToolCities$3,595,000$1,511
Cross Roads ISDIndependent School Districts$2,860,000$983
BrownsboroCities$2,158,000$1,649
Payne SpringsCities$1,935,000$2,506
Log CabinCities$1,185,000$1,386
EustaceCities$520,000$451
TrinidadCities$515,000$604
MalakoffCities$462,000$205
Trinidad ISDIndependent School Districts$285,000$100
Caney CityCities$164,700$803

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Athens ISDIndependent School Districts$143,845,000$6,256
Malakoff ISDIndependent School Districts$71,805,000$6,665
Lake View Management & Development DistrictWater Districts$70,280,000$102,899
Eustace ISDIndependent School Districts$37,560,000$4,934
Brownsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$34,415,000$2,312
East Cedar Creek FWSDWater Districts$17,460,000$3,459
AthensCities$13,220,000$974
ChandlerCities$6,750,000$1,769
La Poynor ISDIndependent School Districts$4,770,000$2,043
ToolCities$3,595,000$1,511
Cross Roads ISDIndependent School Districts$2,860,000$983
BrownsboroCities$2,158,000$1,649
Payne SpringsCities$1,935,000$2,506
Log CabinCities$1,185,000$1,386
EustaceCities$520,000$451
TrinidadCities$515,000$604
MalakoffCities$462,000$205
Trinidad ISDIndependent School Districts$285,000$100
Caney CityCities$164,700$803
  1. Athens ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $143,845,000Per resident: $6,256
  2. Malakoff ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $71,805,000Per resident: $6,665
  3. Lake View Management & Development DistrictWater DistrictsPrincipal $70,280,000Per resident: $102,899
  4. Eustace ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $37,560,000Per resident: $4,934
  5. Brownsboro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $34,415,000Per resident: $2,312
  6. East Cedar Creek FWSDWater DistrictsPrincipal $17,460,000Per resident: $3,459
  7. AthensCitiesPrincipal $13,220,000Per resident: $974
  8. ChandlerCitiesPrincipal $6,750,000Per resident: $1,769
  9. La Poynor ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $4,770,000Per resident: $2,043
  10. ToolCitiesPrincipal $3,595,000Per resident: $1,511
  11. Cross Roads ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $2,860,000Per resident: $983
  12. BrownsboroCitiesPrincipal $2,158,000Per resident: $1,649
  13. Payne SpringsCitiesPrincipal $1,935,000Per resident: $2,506
  14. Log CabinCitiesPrincipal $1,185,000Per resident: $1,386
  15. EustaceCitiesPrincipal $520,000Per resident: $451
  16. TrinidadCitiesPrincipal $515,000Per resident: $604
  17. MalakoffCitiesPrincipal $462,000Per resident: $205
  18. Trinidad ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $285,000Per resident: $100
  19. Caney CityCitiesPrincipal $164,700Per resident: $803

Rows 1–19 of 19

Skip the governments table

Also serve Henderson County

No issuer counted in another county lists Henderson County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$179.6million2016$197.4million2017$206.0million2018$229.1million2019$219.9million2020$268.6million2021$260.9million2022$308.7million2023$317.3million2024$413.8million2025
2016: $179.6 million; 2025: $413.8 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$413,784,700Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$317,288,025Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$308,734,875Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$260,916,400Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$268,551,575Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$219,861,400Issuers20PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$229,132,427Issuers21PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$205,996,093Issuers21PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$197,403,135Issuers20PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$179,557,513Issuers18PopulationNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$413,784,700Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$317,288,025Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$308,734,875Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$260,916,400Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$268,551,575Issuers19PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$219,861,400Issuers20PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$229,132,427Issuers21PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$205,996,093Issuers21PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$197,403,135Issuers20PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$179,557,513Issuers18PopulationNot reported

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Henderson County but count in another are under "Also serve Henderson County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.