County brief: Howard County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Howard County's 7 local governments owed $107.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 120th of 252 counties and 28th of 53.
- Total principal outstanding
- $107,617,000
- Rank
- 120th of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 28th of 53(10,000 to 49,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $107,617,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 30,833
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 2 | $10,577,000 | 9.8% | |
| Counties | 1 | $5,140,000 | 4.8% | |
| Independent School Districts | 3 | $80,895,000 | 75.2% | |
| Community & Junior College Districts | 1 | $11,005,000 | 10.2% | |
| Total | 7 | $107,617,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 7 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Spring ISD | Independent School Districts | $35,275,000 | $1,067 |
| Coahoma ISD | Independent School Districts | $34,680,000 | Not reported |
| Howard County JCD | Community & Junior College Districts | $11,005,000 | $303 |
| Forsan ISD | Independent School Districts | $10,940,000 | $4,765 |
| Big Spring | Cities | $7,915,000 | $351 |
| Howard County | Counties | $5,140,000 | $167 |
| Coahoma | Cities | $2,662,000 | $2,897 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Howard County's $107,617,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Howard County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
