This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Wichita County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Wichita County's 11 local governments owed $532.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 50th of 252 counties and 30th of 31. Figures as loaded 10/18/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$532,611,291
Rank
50th of 252
Rank in its size band
30th of 31
Population (county government's row)
129,984
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Wichita County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $95.2 millionCounties: $54.9 millionWater Districts: $12.4 millionIndependent School Districts: $370.0million

Governments attributed to Wichita County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Wichita is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Wichita Falls ISDIndependent School Districts$296,035,000$3,495
Wichita FallsCities$76,050,000$743
Wichita CountyCounties$54,930,000$423
Burkburnett ISDIndependent School Districts$27,187,000$1,314
Iowa Park CISDIndependent School Districts$25,655,000$1,790
BurkburnettCities$13,125,000$1,182
Red RAWater Districts$12,420,000Not reported
City View ISDIndependent School Districts$12,164,291$2,295
Electra ISDIndependent School Districts$9,000,000$3,687
Iowa ParkCities$4,010,000$609
ElectraCities$2,035,000$905

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Wichita Falls ISDIndependent School Districts$296,035,000$3,495
Wichita FallsCities$76,050,000$743
Wichita CountyCounties$54,930,000$423
Burkburnett ISDIndependent School Districts$27,187,000$1,314
Iowa Park CISDIndependent School Districts$25,655,000$1,790
BurkburnettCities$13,125,000$1,182
Red RAWater Districts$12,420,000Not reported
City View ISDIndependent School Districts$12,164,291$2,295
Electra ISDIndependent School Districts$9,000,000$3,687
Iowa ParkCities$4,010,000$609
ElectraCities$2,035,000$905
  1. Wichita Falls ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $296,035,000Per resident: $3,495
  2. Wichita FallsCitiesPrincipal $76,050,000Per resident: $743
  3. Wichita CountyCountiesPrincipal $54,930,000Per resident: $423
  4. Burkburnett ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $27,187,000Per resident: $1,314
  5. Iowa Park CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $25,655,000Per resident: $1,790
  6. BurkburnettCitiesPrincipal $13,125,000Per resident: $1,182
  7. Red RAWater DistrictsPrincipal $12,420,000Per resident: Not reported
  8. City View ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $12,164,291Per resident: $2,295
  9. Electra ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,000,000Per resident: $3,687
  10. Iowa ParkCitiesPrincipal $4,010,000Per resident: $609
  11. ElectraCitiesPrincipal $2,035,000Per resident: $905

Rows 1–11 of 11

Skip the governments table

Also serve Wichita County

No issuer counted in another county lists Wichita County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$378.7million2016$375.5million2017$431.7million2018$415.7million2019$412.1million2020$658.7million2021$633.1million2022$598.4million2023$562.2million2024$532.6million2025
2016: $378.7 million; 2025: $532.6 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$532,611,291Issuers11Population129,984
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$562,233,197Issuers11Population130,180
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$598,447,002Issuers11Population129,978
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$633,050,696Issuers11Population130,069
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$658,728,377Issuers11Population129,350
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$412,143,162Issuers11Population132,230
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$415,659,693Issuers11Population132,064
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$431,682,041Issuers11Population132,000
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$375,547,407Issuers11Population131,838
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$378,664,105Issuers9PopulationNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$532,611,291Issuers11Population129,984
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$562,233,197Issuers11Population130,180
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$598,447,002Issuers11Population129,978
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$633,050,696Issuers11Population130,069
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$658,728,377Issuers11Population129,350
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$412,143,162Issuers11Population132,230
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$415,659,693Issuers11Population132,064
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$431,682,041Issuers11Population132,000
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$375,547,407Issuers11Population131,838
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$378,664,105Issuers9PopulationNot reported

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Wichita County but count in another are under "Also serve Wichita County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.