This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Wood County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Wood County's 11 local governments owed $160.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 95th of 252 counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$160,571,000
Rank
95th of 252
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Wood County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $36.6 millionWater Districts: $5.5 millionIndependent School Districts: $118.5million

Governments attributed to Wood County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Wood is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Quitman ISDIndependent School Districts$39,900,000$4,329
Winnsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$28,931,000$3,305
Mineola ISDIndependent School Districts$28,287,000$2,639
Hawkins ISDIndependent School Districts$20,315,000$4,360
MineolaCities$16,604,000$3,086
WinnsboroCities$10,237,000$2,796
Bright Star-Salem Special UDWater Districts$5,476,000$2,738
HawkinsCities$3,896,000$2,759
QuitmanCities$3,725,000$1,823
AlbaCities$2,130,000$4,193
Alba-Golden ISDIndependent School Districts$1,070,000$205

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Quitman ISDIndependent School Districts$39,900,000$4,329
Winnsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$28,931,000$3,305
Mineola ISDIndependent School Districts$28,287,000$2,639
Hawkins ISDIndependent School Districts$20,315,000$4,360
MineolaCities$16,604,000$3,086
WinnsboroCities$10,237,000$2,796
Bright Star-Salem Special UDWater Districts$5,476,000$2,738
HawkinsCities$3,896,000$2,759
QuitmanCities$3,725,000$1,823
AlbaCities$2,130,000$4,193
Alba-Golden ISDIndependent School Districts$1,070,000$205
  1. Quitman ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $39,900,000Per resident: $4,329
  2. Winnsboro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $28,931,000Per resident: $3,305
  3. Mineola ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $28,287,000Per resident: $2,639
  4. Hawkins ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $20,315,000Per resident: $4,360
  5. MineolaCitiesPrincipal $16,604,000Per resident: $3,086
  6. WinnsboroCitiesPrincipal $10,237,000Per resident: $2,796
  7. Bright Star-Salem Special UDWater DistrictsPrincipal $5,476,000Per resident: $2,738
  8. HawkinsCitiesPrincipal $3,896,000Per resident: $2,759
  9. QuitmanCitiesPrincipal $3,725,000Per resident: $1,823
  10. AlbaCitiesPrincipal $2,130,000Per resident: $4,193
  11. Alba-Golden ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $1,070,000Per resident: $205

Rows 1–11 of 11

Skip the governments table

Also serve Wood County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Wood County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Como-Pickton CISDIndependent School DistrictsHopkins$28,841,729

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Como-Pickton CISDIndependent School DistrictsHopkins$28,841,729

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$104.3million2016$101.9million2017$100.3million2018$102.0million2019$96.8million2020$108.9million2021$143.1million2022$139.9million2023$132.8million2024$160.6million2025
2016: $104.3 million; 2025: $160.6 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$160,571,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$132,803,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$139,924,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$143,148,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$108,873,000Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$96,787,000Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$102,016,740Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$100,314,440Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$101,918,130Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$104,335,840Issuers10PopulationNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$160,571,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$132,803,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$139,924,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$143,148,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$108,873,000Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$96,787,000Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$102,016,740Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$100,314,440Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$101,918,130Issuers10PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$104,335,840Issuers10PopulationNot reported

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Wood County but count in another are under "Also serve Wood County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.