This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Zavala County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Zavala County's 5 local governments owed $74.2 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 144th of 252 counties and 7th of 37. Figures as loaded 10/18/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$74,201,480
Rank
144th of 252
Rank in its size band
7th of 37
Population (county government's row)
9,209
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Zavala County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $12.4 millionCounties: $2.1 millionWater Districts: $761,000Independent School Districts: $59.0million

Governments attributed to Zavala County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Zavala is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Crystal City ISDIndependent School Districts$34,645,000$4,653
La Pryor ISDIndependent School Districts$24,320,000$1,730
Crystal CityCities$12,400,000$2,064
Zavala CountyCounties$2,075,480$225
Zavala County WCID 1Water Districts$761,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Crystal City ISDIndependent School Districts$34,645,000$4,653
La Pryor ISDIndependent School Districts$24,320,000$1,730
Crystal CityCities$12,400,000$2,064
Zavala CountyCounties$2,075,480$225
Zavala County WCID 1Water Districts$761,000Not reported
  1. Crystal City ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $34,645,000Per resident: $4,653
  2. La Pryor ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $24,320,000Per resident: $1,730
  3. Crystal CityCitiesPrincipal $12,400,000Per resident: $2,064
  4. Zavala CountyCountiesPrincipal $2,075,480Per resident: $225
  5. Zavala County WCID 1Water DistrictsPrincipal $761,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–5 of 5

Skip the governments table

Also serve Zavala County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Zavala County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Southwest Texas JCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsUvalde$24,220,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Southwest Texas JCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsUvalde$24,220,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$76.7million2016$73.2million2017$68.5million2018$63.6million2019$58.3million2020$54.1million2021$50.1million2022$46.3million2023$45.3million2024$74.2million2025
2016: $76.7 million; 2025: $74.2 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$74,201,480Issuers5Population9,209
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$45,315,480Issuers5Population9,312
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$46,319,380Issuers5Population9,377
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$50,111,180Issuers5Population9,534
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$54,088,880Issuers5Population9,670
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$58,285,480Issuers5Population11,840
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$63,637,980Issuers5Population11,983
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$68,525,380Issuers5Population11,948
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$73,231,680Issuers5Population12,023
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$76,697,980Issuers5Population12,235

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$74,201,480Issuers5Population9,209
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$45,315,480Issuers5Population9,312
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$46,319,380Issuers5Population9,377
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$50,111,180Issuers5Population9,534
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$54,088,880Issuers5Population9,670
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$58,285,480Issuers5Population11,840
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$63,637,980Issuers5Population11,983
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$68,525,380Issuers5Population11,948
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$73,231,680Issuers5Population12,023
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$76,697,980Issuers5Population12,235

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Zavala County but count in another are under "Also serve Zavala County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.