City · Dallas County · id 057-117-03
Dallas
$5,721,968,583 of principal outstanding on 57 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$5,721,968,583
$2,664,300,442
$8,386,269,025
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $2,532,963,583
- Revenue supported
- $3,189,005,000
- Total outstanding
- $5,721,968,583
Calculated by this site from the 57 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $390,220,000
- Revenue supported
- $282,535,000
- Total issued
- $672,755,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 5 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.7047
- Taxable value
- $216.0 billion
- $215,962,149,764
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.17%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $4,315
- Calculated by this site population 1,326,087
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$5,721,968,583 | Interest$2,664,300,442 | Total debt service$8,386,269,025 | Issues57 | Tax rate0.7047 | Taxable value$215,962,149,764 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$5,567,525,416 | Interest$2,590,168,856 | Total debt service$8,157,694,272 | Issues54 | Tax rate0.7357 | Taxable value$199,132,020,738 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$4,975,155,416 | Interest$2,259,035,718 | Total debt service$7,234,191,134 | Issues47 | Tax rate0.7458 | Taxable value$180,719,561,011 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$4,619,785,416 | Interest$2,054,865,003 | Total debt service$6,674,650,419 | Issues43 | Tax rate0.7733 | Taxable value$157,339,194,616 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$4,574,630,416 | Interest$2,123,935,766 | Total debt service$6,698,566,182 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.7763 | Taxable value$150,717,345,400 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$4,643,995,416 | Interest$2,257,244,158 | Total debt service$6,901,239,574 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.7766 | Taxable value$140,723,741,425 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$4,588,505,115 | Interest$2,433,350,575 | Total debt service$7,021,855,690 | Issues34 | Tax rate0.7767 | Taxable value$130,389,441,045 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$4,242,063,437 | Interest$2,352,954,982 | Total debt service$6,595,018,419 | Issues32 | Tax rate0.7804 | Taxable value$118,623,939,201 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$4,088,896,997 | Interest$2,398,491,302 | Total debt service$6,487,388,299 | Issues32 | Tax rate0.7825 | Taxable value$110,406,380,062 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$4,176,228,086 | Interest$2,444,355,093 | Total debt service$6,620,583,179 | Issues34 | Tax rate0.7970 | Taxable value$100,339,201,340 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
This printed copy shows rows 1–50 of 57. Download all issues (CSV) for the remaining rows.
Rows 1–50 of 57
Earlier issues
26 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Equipment Acquisition Contr Oblig Ser 2020 closed 7/2/2020; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2015 closed 12/10/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020B closed 11/12/2020; last reported fiscal year 2023
- WW & SS Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2015B closed 3/25/2015; last reported fiscal year 2023
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2014 closed 12/22/2014; last reported fiscal year 2023
- WW & SS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 7/26/2011; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 10/31/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2012 closed 6/26/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Civic Center Convention Complex Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 2/25/2009; last reported fiscal year 2021
- GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2010 closed 11/18/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2010C closed 11/18/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- WW & SS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 7/14/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2009C closed 3/20/2009; last reported fiscal year 2020
- WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2009B closed 3/20/2009; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2013B closed 8/6/2013; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2010A closed 3/30/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 3/30/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2009A closed 3/20/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- WW & SS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2008 closed 6/26/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008A closed 11/25/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- GO Bonds Ser 2008 closed 11/25/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2007A closed 12/20/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
- WW & SS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2007 closed 4/25/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 12/20/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- GO Bonds Ser 2007 closed 7/10/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- WW & SS Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2006 closed 5/11/2006; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
