Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A
$119,135,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $119,135,000
- Final maturity
- 3/15/2049
- New money / refunding
- New money Not reportedRefunding $119,135,000
- Closing date
- 8/23/2023
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Tax supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | $0 |
| Financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | $0 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | $112,532 |
| Bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | $37,511 |
| Disclosure counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | $26,337 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | $79,010 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bratton & Associates | $11,489 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter's counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | $34,467 Paid by the underwriter |
| Rating agency | Kroll | $22,598 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $53,669 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | $750 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Public Finance Partners LLC | $1,977 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | US Bank | $500 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | MuniHub | $2,260 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Deloitte & Touche LLP | $7,500 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2023 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$119,135,000 | Interest$85,104,625 | Total debt service$204,239,625 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$119,135,000 | Interest$91,061,375 | Total debt service$210,196,375 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$119,135,000 | Interest$94,403,774 | Total debt service$213,538,774 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $779,812, or $6.55 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $45,956 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $750.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 2 fees | 19.2% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $150,043 | Per $1,000$1.26 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toBracewell LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$112,531.95 | Per $1,000$0.94 |
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toWest & Associates LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$37,510.65 | Per $1,000$0.31 |
| CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees | 13.5% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $105,347 | Per $1,000$0.88 | |
| Similar issues: median $0.56 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toLeon Alcala PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$26,336.78 | Per $1,000$0.22 |
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$79,010.34 | Per $1,000$0.66 |
| CostFinancial advisor 2 fees | 0.0% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $0 | Per $1,000$0.00 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.41 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostCo-financial advisor | Paid toTKG & Associates LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$0.00 | Per $1,000$0.00 |
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toMasterson Advisors LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$0.00 | Per $1,000$0.00 |
| CostUnderwriter 2 fees | 53.8% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $419,351 | Per $1,000$3.52 | |
| Similar issues: median $4.16 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$27,933.47 | Per $1,000$0.23 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$391,417.50 | Per $1,000$3.29 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 fees | Subtotal $45,956 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toBratton & Associates | TypeOne time | Amount$11,489.03 | Per $1,000$0.10 |
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toHaynes & Boone LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$34,467.11 | Per $1,000$0.29 |
| CostRating agency 2 fees | 9.8% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $76,267 | Per $1,000$0.64 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.02 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostRating agency | Paid toKroll | TypeOne time | Amount$22,597.61 | Per $1,000$0.19 |
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$53,669.31 | Per $1,000$0.45 |
| CostOther 8 fees | 3.7% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $28,804 | Per $1,000$0.24 | |
| Similar issues: median $0.16 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostAccountant CPA | Paid toDeloitte & Touche LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$7,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.06 |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.08 |
| CostContingency | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$2,067.31 | Per $1,000$0.02 |
| CostEscrow agent | Paid toUS Bank | TypeOne time | Amount$500.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostEscrow verification | Paid toPublic Finance Partners LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$1,977.29 | Per $1,000$0.02 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$5,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.04 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeAnnual | Amount$750.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toMuniHub | TypeOne time | Amount$2,259.76 | Per $1,000$0.02 |
| CostTotal, 20 fees | Amount$826,518 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$779,812 | Per $1,000$6.55 | ||
Bond counsel 2 fees19.2%$150,043$1.26 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- Bracewell LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $112,531.95
- Per $1,000
- $0.94
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- West & Associates LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $37,510.65
- Per $1,000
- $0.31
Disclosure counsel 2 fees13.5%$105,347$0.88 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.56 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- Leon Alcala PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $26,336.78
- Per $1,000
- $0.22
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $79,010.34
- Per $1,000
- $0.66
Financial advisor 2 fees0.0%$0$0.00 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.41 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-financial advisor
- Paid to
- TKG & Associates LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $0.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.00
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Masterson Advisors LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $0.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.00
Underwriter 2 fees53.8%$419,351$3.52 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.16 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $27,933.47
- Per $1,000
- $0.23
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $391,417.50
- Per $1,000
- $3.29
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$45,956Not added
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Bratton & Associates
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $11,489.03
- Per $1,000
- $0.10
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Haynes & Boone LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $34,467.11
- Per $1,000
- $0.29
Rating agency 2 fees9.8%$76,267$0.64 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.02 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Kroll
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $22,597.61
- Per $1,000
- $0.19
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $53,669.31
- Per $1,000
- $0.45
Other 8 fees3.7%$28,804$0.24 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.16 per $1,000
- Cost
- Accountant CPA
- Paid to
- Deloitte & Touche LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $7,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.06
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.08
- Cost
- Contingency
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,067.31
- Per $1,000
- $0.02
- Cost
- Escrow agent
- Paid to
- US Bank
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $500.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Escrow verification
- Paid to
- Public Finance Partners LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,977.29
- Per $1,000
- $0.02
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $5,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.04
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $750.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- MuniHub
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,259.76
- Per $1,000
- $0.02
- Total, 20 fees
- $826,518
- Costs to the issuer
- $779,812$6.55 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
