This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County · issued by Harris County-Toll Road

Toll Road First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022A

$169,250,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$194,030,000
Final maturity
8/15/2033
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $194,030,000
Closing date
6/21/2022
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2022

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Bond counsel Bratton & Associates No amount reported
Bond counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $217,176
Disclosure counsel Chevalier Law firm No amount reported
Disclosure counsel Haynes & Boone LLP $158,523
Underwriter's counsel Greenberg Traurig LLP $78,523
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel West & Associates LLP No amount reported
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $95,000
Rating agency Moodys $79,100
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $5,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Public Finance Partners LLC $2,500
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $5,000
Engineers, accountants and other consultants Deloitte & Touche LLP $7,500

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2022 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$169,250,000Interest$36,730,500Total debt service$205,980,500
Fiscal year2024Principal$190,060,000Interest$46,233,500Total debt service$236,293,500
Fiscal year2023Principal$192,015,000Interest$55,834,250Total debt service$247,849,250
Fiscal year2022Principal$194,030,000Interest$65,535,750Total debt service$259,565,750

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $1,233,359, or $6.36 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $78,523 paid by the underwriter.

3 rows report no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees17.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $217,176Per $1,000$1.12
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBratton & AssociatesTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostCo-bond counselPaid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$217,176.31Per $1,000$1.12
CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees12.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $158,523Per $1,000$0.82
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toChevalier Law firmTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toHaynes & Boone LLPTypeOne timeAmount$158,523.42Per $1,000$0.82
CostUnderwriter 2 fees52.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $649,059Per $1,000$3.35
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$39,613.93Per $1,000$0.20
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$609,445.00Per $1,000$3.14
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $78,523Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toGreenberg Traurig LLPTypeOne timeAmount$78,523.42Per $1,000$0.40
CostCo-underwriter's counselPaid toWest & Associates LLPTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostRating agency 2 fees14.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $174,100Per $1,000$0.90
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$95,000.00Per $1,000$0.49
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$79,100.00Per $1,000$0.41
CostOther 6 fees2.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $34,500Per $1,000$0.18
CostAccountant CPAPaid toDeloitte & Touche LLPTypeOne timeAmount$7,500.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostEscrow verificationPaid toPublic Finance Partners LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostTotal, 16 feesAmount$1,311,882Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$1,233,359Per $1,000$6.36
Bond counsel 2 fees17.6%$217,176$1.12 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 fees12.9%$158,523$0.82 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees52.6%$649,059$3.35 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$78,523Not added
Rating agency 2 fees14.1%$174,100$0.90 per $1,000
Other 6 fees2.8%$34,500$0.18 per $1,000
Total, 16 fees
$1,311,882
Costs to the issuer
$1,233,359$6.36 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.