County · Hays County · id 105-000-00
Hays County
$490,619,000 of principal outstanding on 15 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$490,619,000
$176,180,657
$666,799,657
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $445,260,000
- Revenue supported
- $45,359,000
- Total outstanding
- $490,619,000
Calculated by this site from the 15 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.3500
- Taxable value
- $50.1 billion
- $50,103,235,060
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.89%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $1,680
- Calculated by this site population 292,029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$490,619,000 | Interest$176,180,657 | Total debt service$666,799,657 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.3500 | Taxable value$50,103,235,060 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$518,255,000 | Interest$196,380,433 | Total debt service$714,635,433 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.2875 | Taxable value$46,884,299,849 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$544,390,000 | Interest$217,780,604 | Total debt service$762,170,604 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.2950 | Taxable value$39,380,368,857 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$521,625,000 | Interest$204,570,294 | Total debt service$726,195,294 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.3629 | Taxable value$30,293,214,000 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$494,975,000 | Interest$215,010,142 | Total debt service$709,985,142 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.3924 | Taxable value$26,646,069,935 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$504,775,000 | Interest$229,663,898 | Total debt service$734,438,898 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.3899 | Taxable value$23,703,159,216 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$522,815,000 | Interest$251,886,451 | Total debt service$774,701,451 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.3899 | Taxable value$21,017,399,342 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$441,875,000 | Interest$209,018,873 | Total debt service$650,893,873 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.4012 | Taxable value$19,040,383,841 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$455,400,000 | Interest$228,670,349 | Total debt service$684,070,349 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.4600 | Taxable value$33,964,214,952 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$321,565,000 | Interest$152,047,903 | Total debt service$473,612,903 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.4670 | Taxable value$15,354,697,849 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–15 of 15
Earlier issues
13 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2013 closed 12/12/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 5/17/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 5/3/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 4/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2011 closed 7/14/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2011 closed 7/14/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2011 closed 7/14/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 4/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2009 closed 9/9/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2009 closed 9/9/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2009 closed 9/9/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2008 closed 12/30/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2007 closed 12/20/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
