Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2015 (La Cima PID Major Pub Impr Proj)
$17,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $19,200,000
- Final maturity
- 3/15/2046
- New money / refunding
- New money $19,200,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 8/5/2015
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Revenue supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
Changes in BRB's data
Download CSV| Date loaded? | What changed? |
|---|---|
| Date loaded10/7/2026 | What changed
|
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/19/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | $125,000 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | $193,250 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | $80,000 Paid by the underwriter |
| Other counsel | Hays County | $175,000 |
| Other counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | $4,500 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Bank of Texas NA | $7,000 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Royce Printing | $6,000 |
| Other costs | Development Planning & Financing Group Inc | $180,000 |
| Other costs | Metcalfe Wolff Stuart & Williams LLP | $290,000 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$17,225,000 | Interest$15,713,719 | Total debt service$32,938,719 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$17,570,000 | Interest$16,921,363 | Total debt service$34,491,363 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$17,890,000 | Interest$18,149,788 | Total debt service$36,039,788 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$18,160,000 | Interest$19,396,650 | Total debt service$37,556,650 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$18,440,000 | Interest$20,658,950 | Total debt service$39,098,950 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$18,705,000 | Interest$21,934,875 | Total debt service$40,639,875 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$18,960,000 | Interest$23,223,800 | Total debt service$42,183,800 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$19,200,000 | Interest$24,525,100 | Total debt service$43,725,100 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$19,200,000 | Interest$25,832,400 | Total debt service$45,032,400 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$19,200,000 | Interest$27,139,700 | Total debt service$46,339,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $1,425,250, or $74.23 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $80,000 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $3,000.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 1 fee | 13.6% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $193,250 | Per $1,000$10.07 | |
| CostBond counsel | Paid toAndrews & Kurth LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$193,250.00 | Per $1,000$10.07 |
| CostFinancial advisor 1 fee | 8.8% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $125,000 | Per $1,000$6.51 | |
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toSpecialized Public Finance Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$125,000.00 | Per $1,000$6.51 |
| CostUnderwriter 2 fees | 26.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $384,000 | Per $1,000$20.00 | |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$8,371.46 | Per $1,000$0.44 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$375,628.54 | Per $1,000$19.56 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee | Subtotal $80,000 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostUnderwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$80,000.00 | Per $1,000$4.17 |
| CostOther 11 fees | 50.7% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $723,000 | Per $1,000$37.66 | |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.49 |
| CostBank counsel | Paid toNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$4,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.23 |
| CostContingency | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$15,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.78 |
| CostIssuer counsel | Paid toHays County | TypeOne time | Amount$175,000.00 | Per $1,000$9.11 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$39,000.00 | Per $1,000$2.03 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toDevelopment Planning & Financing Group Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$180,000.00 | Per $1,000$9.38 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toMetcalfe Wolff Stuart & Williams LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$290,000.00 | Per $1,000$15.10 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar | Paid toBank of Texas NA | TypeOne time | Amount$0.00 | Per $1,000$0.00 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toRoyce Printing | TypeOne time | Amount$6,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.31 |
| CostTrustee Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of Texas NA | TypeAnnual | Amount$3,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.16 |
| CostTrustee | Paid toBank of Texas NA | TypeOne time | Amount$4,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.21 |
| CostTotal, 16 fees | Amount$1,508,250 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$1,425,250 | Per $1,000$74.23 | ||
Bond counsel 1 fee13.6%$193,250$10.07 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Andrews & Kurth LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $193,250.00
- Per $1,000
- $10.07
Financial advisor 1 fee8.8%$125,000$6.51 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Specialized Public Finance Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $125,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $6.51
Underwriter 2 fees26.9%$384,000$20.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $8,371.46
- Per $1,000
- $0.44
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $375,628.54
- Per $1,000
- $19.56
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$80,000Not added
- Cost
- Underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $80,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $4.17
Other 11 fees50.7%$723,000$37.66 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.49
- Cost
- Bank counsel
- Paid to
- Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $4,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.23
- Cost
- Contingency
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $15,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.78
- Cost
- Issuer counsel
- Paid to
- Hays County
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $175,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $9.11
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $39,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $2.03
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Development Planning & Financing Group Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $180,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $9.38
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Metcalfe Wolff Stuart & Williams LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $290,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $15.10
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
- Paid to
- Bank of Texas NA
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $0.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.00
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Royce Printing
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.31
- Cost
- Trustee
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of Texas NA
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $3,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.16
- Cost
- Trustee
- Paid to
- Bank of Texas NA
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $4,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.21
- Total, 16 fees
- $1,508,250
- Costs to the issuer
- $1,425,250$74.23 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/19/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
