Health or hospital district · Harris County · id 101-202-11
Harris County Hospital District
$1,064,940,000 of principal outstanding on 5 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$1,064,940,000
$876,748,098
$1,941,688,098
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $867,820,000
- Revenue supported
- $197,120,000
- Total outstanding
- $1,064,940,000
Calculated by this site from the 5 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $808,505,000
- Total issued
- $808,505,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.1635
- Taxable value
- $656.6 billion
- $656,584,788,587
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.13%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $213
- Calculated by this site population 5,009,302
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$1,064,940,000 | Interest$876,748,098 | Total debt service$1,941,688,098 | Issues5 | Tax rate0.1635 | Taxable value$656,584,788,587 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$270,160,000 | Interest$97,011,717 | Total debt service$367,171,717 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.1434 | Taxable value$648,281,808,782 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$283,245,000 | Interest$108,622,109 | Total debt service$391,867,109 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$581,061,649,039 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$295,740,000 | Interest$120,846,388 | Total debt service$416,586,388 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.1616 | Taxable value$517,237,083,747 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$307,660,000 | Interest$133,660,530 | Total debt service$441,320,530 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.1667 | Taxable value$605,453,274,670 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$318,640,000 | Interest$147,022,507 | Total debt service$465,662,507 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.1659 | Taxable value$418,313,248,303 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$296,065,000 | Interest$150,827,525 | Total debt service$446,892,525 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.1711 | Taxable value$441,287,920,117 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$304,170,000 | Interest$163,505,659 | Total debt service$467,675,659 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.1711 | Taxable value$429,700,447,319 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$311,940,000 | Interest$176,552,550 | Total debt service$488,492,550 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.1718 | Taxable value$411,711,363,797 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$338,060,000 | Interest$238,250,760 | Total debt service$576,310,760 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.1700 | Taxable value$381,000,000,000 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–5 of 5
Earlier issues
1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Sr Lien Ref & Rev Bonds Ser 2007A (Fixed Rate) closed 10/3/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
