Harris County Hospital District
Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2025
$808,505,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $808,505,000
- Final maturity
- 8/15/2055
- New money / refunding
- New money $808,505,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 5/29/2025
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Tax supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriter | DA Davidson & Co | $146,514 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | Jefferies Financial Group | $121,870 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | Jefferies LLC | $1,318,628 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | Piper Sandler & Co | $146,514 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC | $439,543 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | Stern Brothers & Co | $439,543 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | SWBC Investment Services LLC | $146,514 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | TRB Capital Markets LLC | $146,514 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter | Wells Fargo Bank | $146,514 Paid by the underwriter |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | $394,000 |
| Bond counsel | Bratton & Associates | $166,500 |
| Disclosure counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | $112,759 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | $263,104 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | $118,345 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $177,518 Paid by the underwriter |
| Rating agency | Kroll | $75,000 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $95,000 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Computershare Trust Company NA | $1,000 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | ImageMaster LLC | $5,000 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal year 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$808,505,000 | Interest$790,704,738 | Total debt service$1,599,209,738 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $1,120,863, or $1.39 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $3,348,018 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $1,000.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 2 fees | 50.0% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $560,500 | Per $1,000$0.69 | |
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toBracewell LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$394,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.49 |
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toBratton & Associates | TypeOne time | Amount$166,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.21 |
| CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees | 33.5% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $375,863 | Per $1,000$0.46 | |
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toLeon Alcala PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$112,758.95 | Per $1,000$0.14 |
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$263,104.14 | Per $1,000$0.33 |
| CostUnderwriter 9 fees | Subtotal $3,052,155 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toJefferies Financial Group | TypeOne time | Amount$121,869.62 | Per $1,000$0.15 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toDA Davidson & Co | TypeOne time | Amount$146,514.25 | Per $1,000$0.18 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toJefferies LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$1,318,628.25 | Per $1,000$1.63 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toPiper Sandler & Co | TypeOne time | Amount$146,514.25 | Per $1,000$0.18 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toSiebert Williams Shank & Co LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$439,542.75 | Per $1,000$0.54 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toStern Brothers & Co | TypeOne time | Amount$439,542.75 | Per $1,000$0.54 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toSWBC Investment Services LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$146,514.25 | Per $1,000$0.18 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toTRB Capital Markets LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$146,514.25 | Per $1,000$0.18 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toWells Fargo Bank | TypeOne time | Amount$146,514.25 | Per $1,000$0.18 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 fees | Subtotal $295,863 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toCantu Harden Montoya LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$118,345.22 | Per $1,000$0.15 |
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$177,517.83 | Per $1,000$0.22 |
| CostRating agency 2 fees | 15.2% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $170,000 | Per $1,000$0.21 | |
| CostRating agency | Paid toKroll | TypeOne time | Amount$75,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.09 |
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$95,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.12 |
| CostOther 3 fees | 1.3% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $14,500 | Per $1,000$0.02 | |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toComputershare Trust Company NA | TypeAnnual | Amount$1,000.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toImageMaster LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$5,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostTotal, 20 fees | Amount$4,469,881 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$1,120,863 | Per $1,000$1.39 | ||
Bond counsel 2 fees50.0%$560,500$0.69 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- Bracewell LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $394,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.49
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- Bratton & Associates
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $166,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.21
Disclosure counsel 2 fees33.5%$375,863$0.46 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- Leon Alcala PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $112,758.95
- Per $1,000
- $0.14
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $263,104.14
- Per $1,000
- $0.33
Underwriter 9 fees$3,052,155Not added
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Jefferies Financial Group
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $121,869.62
- Per $1,000
- $0.15
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- DA Davidson & Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $146,514.25
- Per $1,000
- $0.18
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Jefferies LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,318,628.25
- Per $1,000
- $1.63
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Piper Sandler & Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $146,514.25
- Per $1,000
- $0.18
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $439,542.75
- Per $1,000
- $0.54
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Stern Brothers & Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $439,542.75
- Per $1,000
- $0.54
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- SWBC Investment Services LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $146,514.25
- Per $1,000
- $0.18
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- TRB Capital Markets LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $146,514.25
- Per $1,000
- $0.18
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Wells Fargo Bank
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $146,514.25
- Per $1,000
- $0.18
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$295,863Not added
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Cantu Harden Montoya LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $118,345.22
- Per $1,000
- $0.15
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $177,517.83
- Per $1,000
- $0.22
Rating agency 2 fees15.2%$170,000$0.21 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Kroll
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $75,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.09
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $95,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.12
Other 3 fees1.3%$14,500$0.02 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Computershare Trust Company NA
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $1,000.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- ImageMaster LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $5,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Total, 20 fees
- $4,469,881
- Costs to the issuer
- $1,120,863$1.39 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
