This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Health or hospital district · Medina County · id 163-000-HA

Hondo Hospital Authority

$9,963,000 of principal outstanding on 4 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$10.0 million
Fiscal year 2025

$9,963,000

Interest still to be paid
$4.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$4,903,129

Total debt service outstanding
$14.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$14,866,129

Issues outstanding
4
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$9,963,0004 issues
Total outstanding
$9,963,0004 issues

Calculated by this site from the 4 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$9,963,000Interest$4,903,129Total debt service$14,866,129Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$10,302,000Interest$5,325,010Total debt service$15,627,010Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$10,627,000Interest$5,761,978Total debt service$16,388,978Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$10,938,000Interest$6,211,093Total debt service$17,149,093Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$11,237,000Interest$6,672,987Total debt service$17,909,987Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$11,524,000Interest$7,147,157Total debt service$18,671,157Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$11,800,000Interest$7,634,437Total debt service$19,434,437Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$12,066,000Interest$8,131,755Total debt service$20,197,755Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$12,320,000Interest$8,639,966Total debt service$20,959,966Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$12,564,000Interest$9,158,609Total debt service$21,722,609Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameRev Bonds Ser 2006A (Medina Community Hosp Expansion Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/1/2046Principal$8,384,000Scheduled interest$4,142,436Total payment$12,526,436Closed11/2/2006PurposeHealth
Issuance nameRev Bonds Ser 2008 (Medina Community Hosp Expansion Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/1/2048Principal$753,000Scheduled interest$420,062Total payment$1,173,062Closed11/25/2008PurposeHealth
Issuance nameRev Bonds Ser 2006B (Medina Community Hosp Expansion Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/1/2046Principal$591,000Scheduled interest$319,428Total payment$910,428Closed11/2/2006PurposeHealth
Issuance nameRev Bonds Ser 2009 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/1/2029Principal$235,000Scheduled interest$21,203Total payment$256,203Closed9/17/2009PurposeHealth

Rows 1–4 of 4

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.