This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Joint Guadalupe County-City of Seguin Hospital Board of Managers

Hosp Mortgage Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2015

$97,735,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$117,200,000
Final maturity
6/1/2046
New money / refunding
New money $20,380,000Refunding $96,820,000
Closing date
12/2/2015
Purpose
Health
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2016

Changes in BRB's data

Download CSV
Changes recorded at each data load
Date loaded?What changed?
Date loaded10/7/2026What changed
  • Reported fee rows: 22 to 21

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $203,150
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $187,500
Underwriter's counsel Bracewell LLP $157,500
Other counsel Hinckley Allen $9,000
Other counsel Reed Claymon Meeker & Hargett PLLC $35,000
Rating agency Fitch $80,000
Rating agency S&P $65,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Grant Thornton LLP $3,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wells Fargo Bank $29,000
Printing, disclosure and data services Bracewell LLP $5,000
Engineers, accountants and other consultants BKD LLP $32,500
Other costs Seguin Title Co $71,921
Other costs Wells Fargo Bank $500

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$97,735,000Interest$60,389,306Total debt service$158,124,306
Fiscal year2024Principal$100,345,000Interest$65,363,019Total debt service$165,708,019
Fiscal year2023Principal$102,825,000Interest$70,463,981Total debt service$173,288,981
Fiscal year2022Principal$105,190,000Interest$75,686,069Total debt service$180,876,069
Fiscal year2021Principal$107,440,000Interest$81,023,531Total debt service$188,463,531
Fiscal year2020Principal$109,590,000Interest$86,470,994Total debt service$196,060,994
Fiscal year2019Principal$111,635,000Interest$92,023,331Total debt service$203,658,331
Fiscal year2018Principal$113,585,000Interest$97,675,544Total debt service$211,260,544
Fiscal year2017Principal$115,440,000Interest$103,422,881Total debt service$218,862,881
Fiscal year2016Principal$117,200,000Interest$109,260,594Total debt service$226,460,594

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $2,670,970, or $22.79 per $1,000 of par.

Annual fees: $9,500.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee7.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $187,500Per $1,000$1.60
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$187,500.00Per $1,000$1.60
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee7.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $203,150Per $1,000$1.73
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$203,150.00Per $1,000$1.73
CostUnderwriter 3 fees66.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $1,770,970Per $1,000$15.11
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$29,300.00Per $1,000$0.25
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$175,800.00Per $1,000$1.50
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$1,565,870.30Per $1,000$13.36
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee5.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $157,500Per $1,000$1.34
CostUnderwriter's counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$157,500.00Per $1,000$1.34
CostRating agency 2 fees5.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $145,000Per $1,000$1.24
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$80,000.00Per $1,000$0.68
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$65,000.00Per $1,000$0.55
CostOther 13 fees7.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $206,850Per $1,000$1.76
CostAccountant CPAPaid toBKD LLPTypeOne timeAmount$32,500.00Per $1,000$0.28
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.08
CostBank counselPaid toHinckley AllenTypeOne timeAmount$9,000.00Per $1,000$0.08
CostContingencyPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$20,929.40Per $1,000$0.18
CostEscrow agent
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toWells Fargo BankTypeAnnualAmount$2,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostEscrow agentPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$3,500.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostEscrow verificationPaid toGrant Thornton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$3,000.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostIssuer counselPaid toReed Claymon Meeker & Hargett PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$0.30
CostOther costsPaid toSeguin Title CoTypeOne timeAmount$71,920.60Per $1,000$0.61
CostOther costsPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostTrustee
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toWells Fargo BankTypeAnnualAmount$7,500.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostTrusteePaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$16,000.00Per $1,000$0.14
CostTotal, 21 feesAmount$2,680,470Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$2,670,970Per $1,000$22.79
Bond counsel 1 fee7.0%$187,500$1.60 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee7.6%$203,150$1.73 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees66.3%$1,770,970$15.11 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee5.9%$157,500$1.34 per $1,000
Rating agency 2 fees5.4%$145,000$1.24 per $1,000
Other 13 fees7.7%$206,850$1.76 per $1,000
Total, 21 fees
$2,680,470
Costs to the issuer
$2,670,970$22.79 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.