This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Ysleta ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020B

$204,682,966 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$215,599,596
Final maturity
8/15/2045
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $215,599,596
Closing date
7/22/2020
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2020

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Underwriter Piper Sandler & Co $1,278,828
Financial advisor Hilltop Securities Inc $229,527
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $197,248
Underwriter's counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $81,231
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Moodys $70,000
Rating agency S&P $55,125
Bond insurance and liquidity Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee $1,500
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $8,150
Printing, disclosure and data services Hilltop Securities Inc $1,000
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $800

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2020 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$204,682,966Interest$129,596,454Total debt service$334,279,420
Fiscal year2024Principal$205,013,032Interest$138,281,348Total debt service$343,294,380
Fiscal year2023Principal$205,552,147Interest$146,757,194Total debt service$352,309,340
Fiscal year2022Principal$206,432,771Interest$154,891,529Total debt service$361,324,300
Fiscal year2021Principal$207,871,202Interest$162,468,058Total debt service$370,339,260
Fiscal year2020Principal$210,713,205Interest$169,471,015Total debt service$380,184,220

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $1,851,678, or $8.59 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $81,231 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee10.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $197,248Per $1,000$0.91
Similar issues: median $0.92 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$197,248.00Per $1,000$0.91
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee12.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $229,527Per $1,000$1.06
Similar issues: median $1.07 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$229,527.00Per $1,000$1.06
CostUnderwriter 3 fees69.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $1,278,828Per $1,000$5.93
Similar issues: median $4.52 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toPiper Sandler & CoTypeOne timeAmount$47,005.68Per $1,000$0.22
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toPiper Sandler & CoTypeOne timeAmount$81,231.01Per $1,000$0.38
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toPiper Sandler & CoTypeOne timeAmount$1,150,590.96Per $1,000$5.34
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $81,231Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$81,231.00Per $1,000$0.38
CostRating agency 2 fees6.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $125,125Per $1,000$0.58
Similar issues: median $0.84 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$70,000.00Per $1,000$0.32
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$55,125.00Per $1,000$0.26
CostOther 8 fees1.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $20,950Per $1,000$0.10
Similar issues: median $0.10 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostBond insurancePaid toPermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeTypeOne timeAmount$1,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$3,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$3,500.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$900.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$1,000.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$800.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTotal, 16 feesAmount$1,932,909Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$1,851,678Per $1,000$8.59
Bond counsel 1 fee10.7%$197,248$0.91 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.92 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee12.4%$229,527$1.06 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.07 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees69.1%$1,278,828$5.93 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.52 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$81,231Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $81,231.00
Rating agency 2 fees6.8%$125,125$0.58 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.84 per $1,000
Other 8 fees1.1%$20,950$0.10 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.10 per $1,000
Total, 16 fees
$1,932,909
Costs to the issuer
$1,851,678$8.59 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.