This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Other special district · Dallas County · id 057-001-OT

North Texas Tollway Authority

$8,502,014,815 of principal outstanding on 22 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$8.5 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$8,502,014,815

Interest still to be paid
$6.1 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$6,138,250,116

Total debt service outstanding
$14.6 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$14,640,264,931

Issues outstanding
22
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$8,502,014,81522 issues
Total outstanding
$8,502,014,81522 issues

Calculated by this site from the 22 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$1,135,175,0002 issues
Total issued
$1,135,175,0002 issues

Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$1,222
Calculated by this site population 6,959,192

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$8,502,014,815Interest$6,138,250,116Total debt service$14,640,264,931Issues22Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$8,841,654,512Interest$6,481,266,554Total debt service$15,322,921,065Issues23Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$9,185,439,209Interest$6,885,155,914Total debt service$16,070,595,123Issues22Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$9,357,118,906Interest$7,327,561,979Total debt service$16,684,680,885Issues20Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$9,488,423,603Interest$7,758,718,434Total debt service$17,247,142,038Issues20Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$9,107,061,666Interest$7,946,444,693Total debt service$17,053,506,359Issues21Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$9,231,227,398Interest$8,380,951,477Total debt service$17,612,178,875Issues21Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$9,479,073,225Interest$8,995,750,523Total debt service$18,474,823,748Issues25Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$9,043,466,921Interest$9,247,670,683Total debt service$18,291,137,604Issues31Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$9,102,412,964Interest$9,723,906,986Total debt service$18,826,319,950Issues31Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2017A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2048Principal$1,365,080,000Scheduled interest$851,245,000Total payment$2,216,325,000Closed11/1/2017PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Txbl Current Interest Bonds Ser 2009B (Build America Bonds Direct Payment) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2049Principal$825,000,000Scheduled interest$1,072,500,820Total payment$1,897,500,820Closed8/12/2009PurposeToll road
Issuance nameSecond Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2037Principal$676,290,000Scheduled interest$253,486,250Total payment$929,776,250Closed10/8/2024PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2017B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2048Principal$582,965,000Scheduled interest$367,615,525Total payment$950,580,525Closed11/1/2017PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2045Principal$458,885,000Scheduled interest$261,191,006Total payment$720,076,006Closed10/8/2024PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2023A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2042Principal$439,795,000Scheduled interest$62,178,875Total payment$501,973,875Closed11/9/2023PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2051Principal$433,745,000Scheduled interest$195,906,000Total payment$629,651,000Closed5/25/2021PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds 2022A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2040Principal$417,505,000Scheduled interest$247,831,353Total payment$665,336,353Closed10/11/2022PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2039Principal$414,610,000Scheduled interest$173,585,000Total payment$588,195,000Closed6/1/2016PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Txbl Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2043Principal$402,110,000Scheduled interest$178,495,288Total payment$580,605,288Closed5/25/2021PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys Rev Ref First Tier Insured CAB Bonds Ser 2008D PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2038Principal$399,999,394Scheduled interest$1,303,145,606Total payment$1,703,145,000Closed4/3/2008PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameTIFIA Loan PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/31/2047Principal$397,457,889Scheduled interest$438,032,814Total payment$835,490,703Closed4/15/2011PurposeToll road
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2050Principal$356,085,000Scheduled interest$294,972,694Total payment$651,057,694Closed11/13/2018PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2019A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2044Principal$347,740,000Scheduled interest$173,034,225Total payment$520,774,225Closed8/15/2019PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Txbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2052Principal$347,460,000Scheduled interest$120,983,482Total payment$468,443,482Closed10/28/2020PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2038Principal$185,410,000Scheduled interest$73,077,475Total payment$258,487,475Closed10/28/2020PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2023B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2031Principal$137,440,000Scheduled interest$36,684,250Total payment$174,124,250Closed11/9/2023PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2019B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2029Principal$134,430,000Scheduled interest$13,841,250Total payment$148,271,250Closed8/15/2019PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Bonds Ser 2022B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2029Principal$74,670,000Scheduled interest$5,772,250Total payment$80,442,250Closed10/11/2022PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameISTEA Loan PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date4/1/2029Principal$55,357,532Scheduled interest$5,932,052Total payment$61,289,584Closed12/1/1995PurposeToll road
Issuance nameSys Sub Lien Txbl Rev Bonds Ser 2010B (Build America Bonds-Direct Payment) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/1/2030Principal$36,765,000Scheduled interest$8,070,026Total payment$44,835,026Closed5/13/2010PurposeToll road
Issuance nameSys Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020C PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date7/1/2027Principal$13,215,000Scheduled interest$668,875Total payment$13,883,875Closed10/28/2020PurposeRefunding

Rows 1–22 of 22

Earlier issues

25 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.