This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

North Texas Tollway Authority

Sys First Tier Txbl Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020B

$347,460,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$517,145,000
Final maturity
7/1/2052
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $517,145,000
Closing date
10/28/2020
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2021

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc No amount reported
Financial advisor Hilltop Securities Inc $416,800
Financial advisor RSI Group LLC No amount reported
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $296,935
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $285,057
Disclosure counsel Bracewell LLP No amount reported
Disclosure counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP No amount reported
Underwriter's counsel West & Associates LLP $82,743
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Winstead PC $124,115
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel Haynes & Boone LLP $7,805
Other counsel Locke Lord LLP $40,722
Rating agency Moodys $108,933
Rating agency S&P $102,841
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Public Finance Partners LLC $6,108
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wells Fargo Bank $14,000
Printing, disclosure and data services Garza Business Services Inc $3,865
Engineers, accountants and other consultants Crowe Horwath LLP $12,217
Other costs CDM Smith Inc $373,150

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2021 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$347,460,000Interest$120,983,482Total debt service$468,443,482
Fiscal year2024Principal$358,890,000Interest$130,443,999Total debt service$489,333,999
Fiscal year2023Principal$517,145,000Interest$178,429,998Total debt service$695,574,998
Fiscal year2022Principal$517,145,000Interest$191,469,512Total debt service$708,614,512
Fiscal year2021Principal$517,145,000Interest$204,509,026Total debt service$721,654,026

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $3,699,620, or $7.15 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $206,858 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $6,000. 4 rows report no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees15.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $581,992Per $1,000$1.13
Similar issues: median $1.14 per $1,000
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$296,934.78Per $1,000$0.57
CostCo-bond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$285,057.39Per $1,000$0.55
CostDisclosure counsel 2 feesSubtotal Not reportedPer $1,000Not added
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostFinancial advisor 3 fees11.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $416,800Per $1,000$0.81
Similar issues: median $0.68 per $1,000
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$416,799.53Per $1,000$0.81
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toRSI Group LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostUnderwriter 2 fees54.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $2,027,687Per $1,000$3.92
Similar issues: median $4.00 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$55,441.19Per $1,000$0.11
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$1,972,246.25Per $1,000$3.81
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $206,858Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toWest & Associates LLPTypeOne timeAmount$82,743.20Per $1,000$0.16
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toWinstead PCTypeOne timeAmount$124,114.80Per $1,000$0.24
CostRating agency 2 fees5.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $211,774Per $1,000$0.41
Similar issues: median $0.47 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$108,932.64Per $1,000$0.21
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$102,841.24Per $1,000$0.20
CostOther 10 fees12.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $461,367Per $1,000$0.89
Similar issues: median $0.38 per $1,000
CostAccountant CPAPaid toCrowe Horwath LLPTypeOne timeAmount$12,216.75Per $1,000$0.02
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostEscrow agentPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toPublic Finance Partners LLCTypeOne timeAmount$6,108.37Per $1,000$0.01
CostIssuer counselPaid toLocke Lord LLPTypeOne timeAmount$40,722.48Per $1,000$0.08
CostOther costsPaid toCDM Smith IncTypeOne timeAmount$373,149.62Per $1,000$0.72
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$3,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toWells Fargo BankTypeAnnualAmount$6,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toGarza Business Services IncTypeOne timeAmount$3,865.07Per $1,000$0.01
CostTrustee counselPaid toHaynes & Boone LLPTypeOne timeAmount$7,805.14Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 23 feesAmount$3,912,478Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$3,699,620Per $1,000$7.15
Bond counsel 2 fees15.7%$581,992$1.13 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.14 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 feesNot reportedNot added
Financial advisor 3 fees11.3%$416,800$0.81 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.68 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees54.8%$2,027,687$3.92 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.00 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$206,858Not added
Rating agency 2 fees5.7%$211,774$0.41 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.47 per $1,000
Other 10 fees12.5%$461,367$0.89 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.38 per $1,000
Total, 23 fees
$3,912,478
Costs to the issuer
$3,699,620$7.15 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.