This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County FCD

Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2022A (Sustainability Bonds)

$210,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$222,975,000
Final maturity
4/1/2048
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $222,975,000
Closing date
9/22/2022
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2023

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Masterson Advisors LLC $0
Financial advisor TKG & Associates LLC $0
Bond counsel Baker Williams Matthiesen LLP $66,986
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $156,302
Disclosure counsel Hardwick Law Firm LLC $48,840
Disclosure counsel Holland & Knight LLP $113,961
Underwriter's counsel Bates & Coleman PC $23,412
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $54,629
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Kroll $30,000
Rating agency Moodys $95,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $750
Printing, disclosure and data services Masterson Advisors LLC $5,000
Engineers, accountants and other consultants Deloitte & Touche LLP $7,500

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2023 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$210,875,000Interest$141,844,881Total debt service$352,719,881
Fiscal year2024Principal$217,375,000Interest$151,872,819Total debt service$369,247,819
Fiscal year2023Principal$222,975,000Interest$162,203,256Total debt service$385,178,256

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $1,272,094, or $5.71 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $78,041 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $750.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees17.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $223,288Per $1,000$1.00
Similar issues: median $1.03 per $1,000
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBaker Williams Matthiesen LLPTypeOne timeAmount$66,986.42Per $1,000$0.30
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$156,301.65Per $1,000$0.70
CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees12.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $162,802Per $1,000$0.73
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toHardwick Law Firm LLCTypeOne timeAmount$48,840.49Per $1,000$0.22
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toHolland & Knight LLPTypeOne timeAmount$113,961.15Per $1,000$0.51
CostFinancial advisor 2 fees0.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $0Per $1,000$0.00
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toMasterson Advisors LLCTypeOne timeAmount$0.00Per $1,000$0.00
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toTKG & Associates LLCTypeOne timeAmount$0.00Per $1,000$0.00
CostUnderwriter 2 fees58.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $738,541Per $1,000$3.31
Similar issues: median $3.58 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$46,548.33Per $1,000$0.21
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$691,992.50Per $1,000$3.10
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $78,041Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toBates & Coleman PCTypeOne timeAmount$23,412.38Per $1,000$0.11
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$54,628.88Per $1,000$0.25
CostRating agency 2 fees9.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $125,000Per $1,000$0.56
Similar issues: median $0.55 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toKrollTypeOne timeAmount$30,000.00Per $1,000$0.13
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$95,000.00Per $1,000$0.43
CostOther 5 fees1.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $22,464Per $1,000$0.10
Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
CostAccountant CPAPaid toDeloitte & Touche LLPTypeOne timeAmount$7,500.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$463.95Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeAnnualAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toMasterson Advisors LLCTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 17 feesAmount$1,350,886Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$1,272,094Per $1,000$5.71
Bond counsel 2 fees17.6%$223,288$1.00 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.03 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 fees12.8%$162,802$0.73 per $1,000
Financial advisor 2 fees0.0%$0$0.00 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees58.1%$738,541$3.31 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.58 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$78,041Not added
  • Cost
    Co-underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Bates & Coleman PC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $23,412.38
  • Cost
    Co-underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $54,628.88
Rating agency 2 fees9.8%$125,000$0.56 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.55 per $1,000
Other 5 fees1.8%$22,464$0.10 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
Total, 17 fees
$1,350,886
Costs to the issuer
$1,272,094$5.71 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.