This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County MUD 502

Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017

$2,020,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$2,440,000
Final maturity
3/1/2043
New money / refunding
New money $2,440,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
7/13/2017
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Competitive
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2017

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor RBC Capital Markets LLC $30,500
Bond counsel Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP $73,200
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $750
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Ipreo LLC $1,500

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2017 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$2,020,000Interest$765,919Total debt service$2,785,919
Fiscal year2024Principal$2,090,000Interest$838,091Total debt service$2,928,091
Fiscal year2023Principal$2,155,000Interest$911,954Total debt service$3,066,954
Fiscal year2022Principal$2,220,000Interest$987,328Total debt service$3,207,328
Fiscal year2021Principal$2,280,000Interest$1,064,078Total debt service$3,344,078
Fiscal year2020Principal$2,335,000Interest$1,142,023Total debt service$3,477,023
Fiscal year2019Principal$2,390,000Interest$1,221,068Total debt service$3,611,068
Fiscal year2018Principal$2,440,000Interest$1,354,893Total debt service$3,794,893
Fiscal year2017Principal$2,440,000Interest$1,354,893Total debt service$3,794,893

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $246,268, or $100.93 per $1,000 of par.

Annual fees: $750.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee29.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $73,200Per $1,000$30.00
Similar issues: median $27.57 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toSmith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLPTypeOne timeAmount$73,200.00Per $1,000$30.00
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee12.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $30,500Per $1,000$12.50
Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toRBC Capital Markets LLCTypeOne timeAmount$30,500.00Per $1,000$12.50
CostUnderwriter 3 fees18.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $44,820Per $1,000$18.37
Similar issues: median $16.23 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,999.30Per $1,000$1.23
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$4,757.80Per $1,000$1.95
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$37,062.50Per $1,000$15.19
CostOther 6 fees39.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $97,748Per $1,000$40.06
Similar issues: median $20.71 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,440.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostBond application reportPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$16.39
CostIssuer feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$47,708.00Per $1,000$19.55
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeAnnualAmount$750.00Per $1,000$0.31
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,500.00Per $1,000$0.61
CostTCEQPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$6,100.00Per $1,000$2.50
CostTotal, 11 feesAmount$247,018Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$246,268Per $1,000$100.93
Bond counsel 1 fee29.7%$73,200$30.00 per $1,000Similar issues: median $27.57 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee12.4%$30,500$12.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees18.2%$44,820$18.37 per $1,000Similar issues: median $16.23 per $1,000
Other 6 fees39.7%$97,748$40.06 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.71 per $1,000
Total, 11 fees
$247,018
Costs to the issuer
$246,268$100.93 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.