Southeast Williamson County MUD 1
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$7,475,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $7,725,000
- Final maturity
- 3/1/2048
- New money / refunding
- New money $7,725,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 5/18/2023
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Pledge
- Tax supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | Public Finance Group LLC | $193,213 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $118,045 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $8,500 |
| Other counsel | Armbrust & Brown PLLC | $115,875 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $19,500 |
| Bond insurance and liquidity | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | $44,300 Paid by the underwriter |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | UMB Bank NA | $400 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Capital Printing Co | $1,000 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Public Finance Group LLC | $2,500 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Jones Heroy & Associates Inc | $56,813 |
| Other costs | Holly Reed Photography | $920 |
| Other costs | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | $12,000 |
| Other costs | Williamson County Sun | $238 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2023 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$7,475,000 | Interest$3,861,738 | Total debt service$11,336,738 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$7,700,000 | Interest$4,144,813 | Total debt service$11,844,813 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$7,725,000 | Interest$4,371,165 | Total debt service$12,096,165 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $638,495, or $82.65 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $44,300 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $400.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 4 fees | 18.5% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $118,045 | Per $1,000$15.28 | |
| Similar issues: median $25.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostBond counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$250.00 | Per $1,000$0.03 |
| CostBond counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$750.00 | Per $1,000$0.10 |
| CostBond counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$1,200.00 | Per $1,000$0.16 |
| CostBond counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$115,845.00 | Per $1,000$15.00 |
| CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee | 1.3% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $8,500 | Per $1,000$1.10 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.31 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostDisclosure counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$8,500.00 | Per $1,000$1.10 |
| CostFinancial advisor 2 fees | 30.3% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $193,213 | Per $1,000$25.01 | |
| Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toPublic Finance Group LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$88.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toPublic Finance Group LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$193,125.00 | Per $1,000$25.00 |
| CostUnderwriter 3 fees | 12.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $82,353 | Per $1,000$10.66 | |
| Similar issues: median $15.32 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$8,652.00 | Per $1,000$1.12 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$1,545.00 | Per $1,000$0.20 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$72,156.25 | Per $1,000$9.34 |
| CostRating agency 1 fee | 3.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $19,500 | Per $1,000$2.52 | |
| Similar issues: median $2.18 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$19,500.00 | Per $1,000$2.52 |
| CostOther 12 fees | 34.0% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $216,884 | Per $1,000$28.08 | |
| Similar issues: median $12.44 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostATR form prep | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$500.00 | Per $1,000$0.06 |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$7,725.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostBond application report | Paid toJones Heroy & Associates Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$56,813.00 | Per $1,000$7.35 |
| CostBond insurance Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toBuild America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | TypeOne time | Amount$44,300.00 | Per $1,000$5.73 |
| CostIssuer counsel | Paid toArmbrust & Brown PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$115,875.00 | Per $1,000$15.00 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toHolly Reed Photography | TypeOne time | Amount$920.13 | Per $1,000$0.12 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toMcCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$12,000.00 | Per $1,000$1.55 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toWilliamson County Sun | TypeOne time | Amount$238.39 | Per $1,000$0.03 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toUMB Bank NA | TypeAnnual | Amount$400.00 | Per $1,000$0.05 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toCapital Printing Co | TypeOne time | Amount$1,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.13 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toPublic Finance Group LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$2,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.32 |
| CostTCEQ | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$19,312.50 | Per $1,000$2.50 |
| CostTotal, 23 fees | Amount$683,195 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$638,495 | Per $1,000$82.65 | ||
Bond counsel 4 fees18.5%$118,045$15.28 per $1,000Similar issues: median $25.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $250.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.03
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $750.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.10
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,200.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.16
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $115,845.00
- Per $1,000
- $15.00
Disclosure counsel 1 fee1.3%$8,500$1.10 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.31 per $1,000
- Cost
- Disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $8,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.10
Financial advisor 2 fees30.3%$193,213$25.01 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Public Finance Group LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $88.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Public Finance Group LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $193,125.00
- Per $1,000
- $25.00
Underwriter 3 fees12.9%$82,353$10.66 per $1,000Similar issues: median $15.32 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $8,652.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.12
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: management fee
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,545.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.20
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $72,156.25
- Per $1,000
- $9.34
Rating agency 1 fee3.1%$19,500$2.52 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.18 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $19,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $2.52
Other 12 fees34.0%$216,884$28.08 per $1,000Similar issues: median $12.44 per $1,000
- Cost
- ATR form prep
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.06
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $7,725.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Bond application report
- Paid to
- Jones Heroy & Associates Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $56,813.00
- Per $1,000
- $7.35
- Cost
- Bond insurance
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $44,300.00
- Per $1,000
- $5.73
- Cost
- Issuer counsel
- Paid to
- Armbrust & Brown PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $115,875.00
- Per $1,000
- $15.00
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Holly Reed Photography
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $920.13
- Per $1,000
- $0.12
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $12,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.55
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Williamson County Sun
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $238.39
- Per $1,000
- $0.03
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- UMB Bank NA
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $400.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.05
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Capital Printing Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.13
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Public Finance Group LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.32
- Cost
- TCEQ
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $19,312.50
- Per $1,000
- $2.50
- Total, 23 fees
- $683,195
- Costs to the issuer
- $638,495$82.65 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
