Participant
Hardwick Law Firm LLC
Paid on 69 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $1,899,586 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues8 | Par of those issues$417,190,000 | Fees paid$33,000 | Median cost per $1,000$0.09 | Negotiated8 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2020 | Last FY2022 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleDisclosure counsel | Issues33 | Par of those issues$8,289,370,000 | Fees paid$1,290,732 | Median cost per $1,000$0.17 | Negotiated20 | Competitive8 | Private placement5 | First FY2017 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleUnderwriter's counsel | Issues31 | Par of those issues$2,830,865,000 | Fees paid$575,854 | Median cost per $1,000$0.35 | Negotiated31 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2016 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$393,165 |
Issues
69 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Hardwick Law Firm LLC worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020 | Pearsall ISD | 5/14/2020 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $10,370,000 | $12,029 | Not reported |
| Pub Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2019C | Houston | 12/4/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $23,305,000 | $3,894 | Not reported |
| Pub Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2019B (Txbl) | Houston | 9/10/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $214,625,000 | $35,893 | Not reported |
| Pub Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2019A | Houston | 9/10/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $255,385,000 | $14,237 | Not reported |
| Ltd Tax Facil Bonds Ser 2019 | Fort Bend County | 7/30/2019 | 2019 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $34,655,000 | $12,129 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road & Ref Bonds Ser 2018 | Fort Bend County | 2/21/2018 | 2018 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $58,785,000 | $29,393 | Not reported |
| GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Laredo | 12/12/2017 | 2018 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $12,675,000 | $6,338 | Not reported |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2017 | Laredo | 12/12/2017 | 2018 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $14,810,000 | $7,405 | Not reported |
| Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2017 | Laredo | 12/12/2017 | 2018 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $3,685,000 | $1,843 | Not reported |
| PFC Lease Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Houston ISD | 6/29/2017 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $21,550,000 | $10,775 | Not reported |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2016B | Laredo | 9/15/2016 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $3,075,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Comb Tax & Parking Garage Rev CO Ser 2016 | Dallas County | 9/15/2016 | 2017 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $167,900,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016A | Laredo | 9/15/2016 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $22,610,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2016 | Laredo | 9/15/2016 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $8,080,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| International Toll Bridge Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Laredo | 9/15/2016 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $8,700,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Brownsville | 9/1/2016 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $9,620,000 | $3,752 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016 | Highland ISD | 9/1/2016 | 2017 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $6,745,000 | $7,500 | Not reported |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016 | Brownsville | 7/21/2016 | 2016 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $11,640,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Spring ISD | 7/6/2016 | 2016 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $80,120,000 | $40,060 | Not reported |
| Total, all 69 | $1,899,586 |
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
- Closed
- 5/14/2020
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $10,370,000
- Fees to this firm
- $12,029
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/4/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $23,305,000
- Fees to this firm
- $3,894
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Pub Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2019B (Txbl)
- Closed
- 9/10/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $214,625,000
- Fees to this firm
- $35,893
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 9/10/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $255,385,000
- Fees to this firm
- $14,237
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 7/30/2019
- FY
- 2019
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $34,655,000
- Fees to this firm
- $12,129
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road & Ref Bonds Ser 2018
- Closed
- 2/21/2018
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $58,785,000
- Fees to this firm
- $29,393
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/12/2017
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $12,675,000
- Fees to this firm
- $6,338
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/12/2017
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $14,810,000
- Fees to this firm
- $7,405
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2017
- Closed
- 12/12/2017
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $3,685,000
- Fees to this firm
- $1,843
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
PFC Lease Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017
- Closed
- 6/29/2017
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $21,550,000
- Fees to this firm
- $10,775
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2016B
- Closed
- 9/15/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $3,075,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Comb Tax & Parking Garage Rev CO Ser 2016
- Closed
- 9/15/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $167,900,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 9/15/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $22,610,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2016
- Closed
- 9/15/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $8,080,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
International Toll Bridge Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016
- Closed
- 9/15/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $8,700,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 9/1/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $9,620,000
- Fees to this firm
- $3,752
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
- Closed
- 9/1/2016
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $6,745,000
- Fees to this firm
- $7,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 7/21/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $11,640,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 7/6/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $80,120,000
- Fees to this firm
- $40,060
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 51–69 of 69
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
