This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Stephen F. Austin State University

SFA RFS Rev Ref Bonds, Series 2015

$5,220,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$48,410,000
Final maturity
10/15/2025
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $48,410,000
Closing date
5/1/2015
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2015
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $24,705
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $34,467
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Causey Demgen & Moore PC $2,750
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Regions Bank $1,350
Other costs McGuire Woods LLP $30,000

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$5,220,000Interest$52,461Total debt service$5,272,461
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$5,220,000Interest$104,922Total debt service$5,324,922
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$10,340,000Interest$208,839Total debt service$10,548,839
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$10,340,000Interest$312,756Total debt service$10,652,756
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$15,355,000Interest$467,074Total debt service$15,822,074
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$15,355,000Interest$621,392Total debt service$15,976,392
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$20,275,000Interest$825,155Total debt service$21,100,155
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$20,275,000Interest$1,028,919Total debt service$21,303,919
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,095,000Interest$1,281,124Total debt service$26,376,124
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$25,095,000Interest$1,533,329Total debt service$26,628,329
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$29,815,000Interest$1,832,969Total debt service$31,647,969
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$29,815,000Interest$2,132,610Total debt service$31,947,610
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$34,445,000Interest$2,478,782Total debt service$36,923,782
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$34,445,000Interest$2,824,955Total debt service$37,269,955
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$38,980,000Interest$3,216,704Total debt service$42,196,704
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$38,980,000Interest$3,608,453Total debt service$42,588,453
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$43,425,000Interest$4,044,874Total debt service$47,469,874
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$43,425,000Interest$4,481,295Total debt service$47,906,295
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$47,780,000Interest$4,961,484Total debt service$52,741,484
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$47,780,000Interest$5,441,673Total debt service$53,221,673

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $105,522, or $2.18 per $1,000 of par.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee32.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $34,467Per $1,000$0.71
Similar issues: median $3.18 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$34,467.00Per $1,000$0.71
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee23.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $24,705Per $1,000$0.51
Similar issues: median $1.37 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$24,705.00Per $1,000$0.51
CostOther 5 fees43.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $46,350Per $1,000$0.96
Similar issues: median $3.22 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.20
CostEscrow agentPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$1,350.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostEscrow verificationPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$2,750.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,750.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toMcGuire Woods LLPTypeOne timeAmount$30,000.00Per $1,000$0.62
CostTotal, 7 feesAmount$105,522Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$105,522Per $1,000$2.18
Bond counsel 1 fee32.7%$34,467$0.71 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.18 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee23.4%$24,705$0.51 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.37 per $1,000
Other 5 fees43.9%$46,350$0.96 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.22 per $1,000
Total, 7 fees
$105,522
Costs to the issuer
$105,522$2.18 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.