State issuer
Stephen F. Austin State University
$154,775,093 of principal outstanding on 6 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$154,775,093
$70,029,653
$224,804,747
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $154,775,093
- Total outstanding
- $154,775,093
Calculated by this site from the 6 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–6 of 6
Earlier issues
4 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- SFA RFS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- SFA SECO Loans - Interfund Payable closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Purchase of Video Board Equipment for Athletic Facil (LP) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- SFASU Constitutional Appropriation Bonds, Ser 2008 (11.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Each chart is as of fiscal year 2025 unless it names its years.
Colleges and university systems with revenue debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- UTS
- University of Texas System
- TAMUS
- Texas A&M University System
- UHS
- University of Houston System
- TSUS
- Texas State University System
- TTUS
- Texas Tech University System
- UNTS
- University of North Texas System
- TSTC
- Texas State Technical College
- TWU
- Texas Woman's University
- SFA
- Stephen F. Austin State University
- TSU
- Texas Southern University
- MSU
- Midwestern State University
- University of Texas System$13.8 billion
- Texas A&M University System$5.4 billion
- University of Houston System$1.8 billion
- Texas State University System$1.4 billion
- Texas Tech University System$1.1 billion
- University of North Texas System$901.0 million
- Texas State Technical College$415.1 million
- Texas Woman's University$218.4 million
- Stephen F. Austin State University$154.8 million
- Texas Southern University$119.0 million
- Midwestern State University$58.0 million
- Tuition revenue bonds (TRB)
- Revenue Financing System (RFS)
- Permanent University Fund (PUF)
Principal of revenue debt outstanding, each system split by its three bond programs. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
| System | Tuition revenue bonds (TRB) | Revenue Financing System (RFS) | Permanent University Fund (PUF) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas System | $871,778,000 | $8,694,797,000 | $4,216,325,000 | $13,782,900,000 |
| Texas A&M University System | $772,445,595 | $3,043,875,425 | $1,628,020,000 | $5,444,341,020 |
| University of Houston System | $521,345,000 | $1,304,450,000 | $0 | $1,825,795,000 |
| Texas State University System | $284,405,000 | $1,112,530,057 | $0 | $1,396,935,057 |
| Texas Tech University System | $339,322,125 | $773,604,875 | $0 | $1,112,927,000 |
| University of North Texas System | $145,120,000 | $755,918,386 | $0 | $901,038,386 |
| Texas State Technical College | $201,900,000 | $213,211,195 | $0 | $415,111,195 |
| Texas Woman's University | $98,905,000 | $119,520,000 | $0 | $218,425,000 |
| Stephen F. Austin State University | $34,540,000 | $120,235,093 | $0 | $154,775,093 |
| Texas Southern University | $118,990,000 | $0 | $0 | $118,990,000 |
| Midwestern State University | $33,280,000 | $24,760,983 | $0 | $58,040,983 |
Total annual debt service outstanding
Fiscal years 2006 to 2048
- TRB principal
- TRB interest
- RFS principal
- RFS interest
- PUF: none outstanding
Principal and interest still owed at each fiscal year end, scheduled to the final maturity. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
| Fiscal year | TRB principal | TRB interest | RFS principal | RFS interest | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $16,655,000 | $6,658,484 | $107,855,000 | $54,066,674 | $185,235,158 |
| 2007 | $15,875,000 | $5,912,366 | $104,280,000 | $49,403,506 | $175,470,872 |
| 2008 | $32,660,000 | $13,421,530 | $100,575,000 | $44,878,808 | $191,535,337 |
| 2009 | $52,464,000 | $22,786,232 | $96,575,000 | $40,504,898 | $212,330,130 |
| 2010 | $50,099,575 | $20,672,413 | $130,595,000 | $53,134,550 | $254,501,538 |
| 2011 | $45,200,000 | $17,364,931 | $124,280,000 | $47,765,354 | $234,610,284 |
| 2012 | $45,095,000 | $15,691,531 | $116,195,000 | $42,422,044 | $219,403,574 |
| 2013 | $42,425,000 | $13,911,224 | $110,380,000 | $37,479,665 | $204,195,889 |
| 2014 | $39,135,000 | $11,967,118 | $99,685,000 | $31,878,400 | $182,665,518 |
| 2015 | $36,230,000 | $10,433,712 | $94,870,000 | $19,804,872 | $161,338,584 |
| 2016 | $33,360,000 | $8,983,706 | $101,518,386 | $19,588,275 | $163,450,367 |
| 2017 | $64,544,147 | $26,857,591 | $93,089,650 | $16,896,147 | $201,387,535 |
| 2018 | $59,944,976 | $24,011,646 | $85,508,304 | $14,127,317 | $183,592,243 |
| 2019 | $55,162,408 | $21,353,798 | $191,310,069 | $99,485,294 | $367,311,569 |
| 2020 | $51,205,000 | $18,870,750 | $180,204,178 | $91,377,127 | $341,657,054 |
| 2021 | $48,160,000 | $16,527,750 | $163,946,294 | $84,857,161 | $313,491,206 |
| 2022 | $44,995,000 | $14,308,950 | $153,908,538 | $78,478,204 | $291,690,692 |
| 2023 | $41,685,000 | $12,236,200 | $143,808,520 | $72,422,956 | $270,152,676 |
| 2024 | $38,205,000 | $10,333,200 | $132,229,603 | $66,726,313 | $247,494,116 |
| 2025 | $34,540,000 | $8,608,825 | $120,235,093 | $61,420,829 | $224,804,747 |
| 2026 | $30,690,000 | $7,072,325 | $109,653,240 | $56,477,971 | $203,893,536 |
| 2027 | $26,635,000 | $5,733,450 | $104,037,234 | $51,825,547 | $188,231,231 |
| 2028 | $22,365,000 | $4,602,700 | $98,145,202 | $47,423,889 | $172,536,791 |
| 2029 | $19,060,000 | $3,661,325 | $91,965,208 | $43,286,441 | $157,972,973 |
| 2030 | $17,030,000 | $2,853,325 | $86,005,000 | $39,427,294 | $145,315,619 |
| 2031 | $14,905,000 | $2,138,575 | $83,050,000 | $35,780,819 | $135,874,394 |
| 2032 | $12,695,000 | $1,510,525 | $79,955,000 | $32,274,299 | $126,434,824 |
| 2033 | $10,390,000 | $972,775 | $76,715,000 | $28,914,969 | $116,992,744 |
| 2034 | $7,980,000 | $541,375 | $73,315,000 | $25,710,579 | $107,546,954 |
| 2035 | $5,445,000 | $233,600 | $69,770,000 | $22,657,468 | $98,106,068 |
| 2036 | $2,785,000 | $55,700 | $66,070,000 | $19,751,250 | $88,661,950 |
| 2037 | $0 | $0 | $62,220,000 | $16,997,150 | $79,217,150 |
| 2038 | $0 | $0 | $58,215,000 | $14,400,150 | $72,615,150 |
| 2039 | $0 | $0 | $54,045,000 | $11,966,650 | $66,011,650 |
| 2040 | $0 | $0 | $49,685,000 | $9,725,550 | $59,410,550 |
| 2041 | $0 | $0 | $45,100,000 | $7,708,075 | $52,808,075 |
| 2042 | $0 | $0 | $40,280,000 | $5,925,725 | $46,205,725 |
| 2043 | $0 | $0 | $35,215,000 | $4,390,500 | $39,605,500 |
| 2044 | $0 | $0 | $29,915,000 | $3,087,900 | $33,002,900 |
| 2045 | $0 | $0 | $24,405,000 | $2,001,500 | $26,406,500 |
| 2046 | $0 | $0 | $18,665,000 | $1,140,100 | $19,805,100 |
| 2047 | $0 | $0 | $12,695,000 | $512,900 | $13,207,900 |
| 2048 | $0 | $0 | $6,475,000 | $129,500 | $6,604,500 |
Total principal outstanding
Fiscal years 2006 to 2025
- Tax supported, not self-supporting
- Revenue supported, self-supporting
- None: tax supported, self-supporting; revenue supported, not self-supporting
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, by pledge and whether the debt pays for itself. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
| Fiscal year | Tax supported, not self-supporting | Revenue supported, self-supporting | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $0 | $124,510,000 | $124,510,000 |
| 2007 | $0 | $120,155,000 | $120,155,000 |
| 2008 | $0 | $133,235,000 | $133,235,000 |
| 2009 | $10,200,000 | $149,039,000 | $159,239,000 |
| 2010 | $9,330,000 | $180,694,575 | $190,024,575 |
| 2011 | $8,430,000 | $169,480,000 | $177,910,000 |
| 2012 | $7,500,000 | $161,290,000 | $168,790,000 |
| 2013 | $6,540,000 | $152,805,000 | $159,345,000 |
| 2014 | $5,545,000 | $138,820,000 | $144,365,000 |
| 2015 | $4,515,000 | $131,100,000 | $135,615,000 |
| 2016 | $3,450,000 | $134,878,386 | $138,328,386 |
| 2017 | $2,345,000 | $157,633,797 | $159,978,797 |
| 2018 | $1,195,000 | $145,453,280 | $146,648,280 |
| 2019 | $0 | $246,472,477 | $246,472,477 |
| 2020 | $0 | $231,409,178 | $231,409,178 |
| 2021 | $0 | $212,106,294 | $212,106,294 |
| 2022 | $0 | $198,903,538 | $198,903,538 |
| 2023 | $0 | $185,493,520 | $185,493,520 |
| 2024 | $0 | $170,434,603 | $170,434,603 |
| 2025 | $0 | $154,775,093 | $154,775,093 |
Bond counsel fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton, LLP$31,000
Total fees paid to each firm. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Financial advisor fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- Hilltop Securities, Inc$47,809
Total fees paid to each firm. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Underwriter fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- UBS Financial Services$39,311
- Raymond James Financial Inc$26,208
Management fee plus takedown, for each of the top 20 firms. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Rating agency fees paid
Past five fiscal years
- Moodys$27,500, 50%
- Fitch$27,000, 50%
Total fees paid to each rating agency, with its share. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
Charts: BRB Data Center, Stephen F. Austin State University: its seven chart CSVs. BRB chart data fetched 10/15/2026.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
