State issuer
Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs SF
$3,301,468,300 of principal outstanding on 30 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$3,301,468,300
$3,187,919,899
$6,489,388,199
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $3,301,468,300
- Total outstanding
- $3,301,468,300
Calculated by this site from the 30 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $425,000,000
- Total issued
- $425,000,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$3,301,468,300 | Interest$3,187,919,899 | Total debt service$6,489,388,199 | Issues30 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$2,995,049,533 | Interest$2,880,412,317 | Total debt service$5,875,461,850 | Issues27 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$2,087,061,813 | Interest$1,784,524,425 | Total debt service$3,871,586,238 | Issues19 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,371,796,932 | Interest$1,081,831,512 | Total debt service$2,453,628,444 | Issues15 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$991,992,664 | Interest$698,467,218 | Total debt service$1,690,459,882 | Issues14 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$984,507,032 | Interest$695,962,044 | Total debt service$1,680,469,076 | Issues15 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$874,548,691 | Interest$635,635,670 | Total debt service$1,510,184,361 | Issues15 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$471,577,912 | Interest$312,240,220 | Total debt service$783,818,132 | Issues14 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$533,325,031 | Interest$332,280,121 | Total debt service$865,605,152 | Issues14 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$521,460,000 | Interest$312,656,871 | Total debt service$834,116,871 | Issues13 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–30 of 30
Earlier issues
10 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- TDHCA SF MRB, Ser 2004 (3/04) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- SF VR MRB Ser 2004D closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TDHCA SF MRB Ser 2009C-1 and Ser 2011A (3.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TDHCA SF MRB Ser 2009C -2 and 2011B (5.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Series 2018 Issuer Note for SF Indenture closed 8/8/2018; last reported fiscal year 2020
- SF MRB Ser 2013A Taxable closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- TDHCA RMR Bonds, Ser 2009A & RMR Ref Bonds, Ser 2009B (7.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- CHMRB Ser 1992A-C closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TDHCA SF MRRB 2005 Ser BCD (11/05) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TDHCA SF MRB 2007 Ser B (08/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
Other issues
1 issue with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance
- TDHCA SF MRB Ser 2006A-E (05/06) closed date not reported
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
