This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs SF

Rev Bonds Ser 2017A, Ref Bonds Ser 2017B and Rev Bonds Ser 2017C

$54,754,715 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$133,700,952
Final maturity
9/1/2047
New money / refunding
New money $104,090,952Refunding $29,610,000
Closing date
6/22/2017
Purpose
Housing land
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2017
Program
TDHCA Single Family

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor George K Baum & Co $334,252
Financial advisor Kipling Jones & Co Ltd $25,000
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $225,323
Disclosure counsel Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC $12,500
Disclosure counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $38,937
Underwriter's counsel Chapman & Cutler LLP $50,000
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel McGuire Craddock & Strother PC $20,000
Rating agency Moodys $76,500
Rating agency S&P $66,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $9,750
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $2,177
Other costs Causey Demgen & Moore PC $7,000

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2017 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$54,754,715Interest$201,402,766Total debt service$256,157,481
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$56,797,327Interest$213,007,124Total debt service$269,804,451
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$58,721,719Interest$224,849,442Total debt service$283,571,161
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$61,355,286Interest$84,142,768Total debt service$145,498,054
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$64,158,925Interest$86,082,087Total debt service$150,241,012
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$67,521,294Interest$88,021,407Total debt service$155,542,701
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$73,127,271Interest$89,960,726Total debt service$163,087,997
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$80,694,410Interest$91,900,046Total debt service$172,594,456
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$89,461,959Interest$93,839,366Total debt service$183,301,325
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$96,153,591Interest$95,778,685Total debt service$191,932,276
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$104,752,657Interest$97,718,005Total debt service$202,470,662
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$109,841,617Interest$99,657,325Total debt service$209,498,942
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$115,588,691Interest$101,596,644Total debt service$217,185,335
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$120,153,931Interest$103,535,964Total debt service$223,689,895
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$124,787,912Interest$105,475,283Total debt service$230,263,195
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$128,666,094Interest$107,414,603Total debt service$236,080,697
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$133,010,014Interest$109,353,923Total debt service$242,363,937

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $1,738,222, or $13.00 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $50,000 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee13.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $225,323Per $1,000$1.69
Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$225,322.50Per $1,000$1.69
CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees3.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $51,437Per $1,000$0.38
Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toMahomes Bolden & Warren PCTypeOne timeAmount$12,500.00Per $1,000$0.09
CostDisclosure counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$38,936.80Per $1,000$0.29
CostFinancial advisor 3 fees20.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $359,252Per $1,000$2.69
Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toKipling Jones & Co LtdTypeOne timeAmount$25,000.00Per $1,000$0.19
CostFinancial advisorPaid toGeorge K Baum & CoTypeOne timeAmount$200,551.43Per $1,000$1.50
CostFinancial advisorPaid toGeorge K Baum & CoTypeOne timeAmount$133,700.95Per $1,000$1.00
CostUnderwriter 3 fees49.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $866,784Per $1,000$6.48
Similar issues: median $3.58 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$64,578.00Per $1,000$0.48
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$133,701.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$668,505.00Per $1,000$5.00
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $50,000Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toChapman & Cutler LLPTypeOne timeAmount$50,000.00Per $1,000$0.37
CostRating agency 2 fees8.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $142,500Per $1,000$1.07
Similar issues: median $0.64 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$76,500.00Per $1,000$0.57
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$66,000.00Per $1,000$0.49
CostOther 7 fees5.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $92,927Per $1,000$0.70
Similar issues: median $0.14 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$28,500.00Per $1,000$0.21
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$7,000.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,176.79Per $1,000$0.02
CostPrivate activityPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$25,500.00Per $1,000$0.19
CostTrusteePaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$9,000.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostTrustee counselPaid toMcGuire Craddock & Strother PCTypeOne timeAmount$20,000.00Per $1,000$0.15
CostTotal, 19 feesAmount$1,788,222Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$1,738,222Per $1,000$13.00
Bond counsel 1 fee13.0%$225,323$1.69 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 fees3.0%$51,437$0.38 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
Financial advisor 3 fees20.7%$359,252$2.69 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees49.9%$866,784$6.48 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.58 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$50,000Not added
Rating agency 2 fees8.2%$142,500$1.07 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.64 per $1,000
Other 7 fees5.3%$92,927$0.70 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.14 per $1,000
Total, 19 fees
$1,788,222
Costs to the issuer
$1,738,222$13.00 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.