This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Public Finance Authority

State of Texas GO Ref Bonds, Taxable Series 2017B

$8,030,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$21,070,000
Final maturity
10/1/2028
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $21,070,000
Closing date
10/3/2017
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2018
Program
TPFA GO NSS Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Hilltop Securities Inc $40,000
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $55,000
Disclosure counsel Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC $39,158
Underwriter's counsel Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP $13,000
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $18,000
Rating agency S&P $20,940
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Grant Thornton LLP $2,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Co $500
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $1,293

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2018 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$8,030,000Interest$460,293Total debt service$8,490,293
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$8,030,000Interest$581,176Total debt service$8,611,176
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$10,130,000Interest$738,809Total debt service$10,868,809
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$10,130,000Interest$896,442Total debt service$11,026,442
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$12,260,000Interest$1,091,350Total debt service$13,351,350
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$12,260,000Interest$1,286,259Total debt service$13,546,259
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$14,420,000Interest$1,518,967Total debt service$15,938,967
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$14,420,000Interest$1,751,675Total debt service$16,171,675
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$16,610,000Interest$2,022,708Total debt service$18,632,708
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$16,610,000Interest$2,293,741Total debt service$18,903,741
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,825,000Interest$2,603,536Total debt service$21,428,536
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,825,000Interest$2,913,332Total debt service$21,738,332
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$21,070,000Interest$3,256,802Total debt service$24,326,802
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$21,070,000Interest$3,600,273Total debt service$24,670,273
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$21,070,000Interest$3,943,743Total debt service$25,013,743
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$21,070,000Interest$4,283,398Total debt service$25,353,398

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $288,411, or $13.69 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $13,000 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee19.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $55,000Per $1,000$2.61
CostBond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$55,000.00Per $1,000$2.61
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee13.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $39,158Per $1,000$1.86
CostDisclosure counselPaid toMahomes Bolden & Warren PCTypeOne timeAmount$39,158.00Per $1,000$1.86
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee13.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $40,000Per $1,000$1.90
CostFinancial advisorPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$1.90
CostUnderwriter 3 fees34.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $100,524Per $1,000$4.77
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$18,586.00Per $1,000$0.88
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$8,500.00Per $1,000$0.40
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$73,438.00Per $1,000$3.49
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $13,000Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toBickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLPTypeOne timeAmount$13,000.00Per $1,000$0.62
CostRating agency 2 fees13.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $38,940Per $1,000$1.85
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$18,000.00Per $1,000$0.85
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$20,940.00Per $1,000$0.99
CostOther 5 fees5.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $14,789Per $1,000$0.70
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.45
CostEscrow agentPaid toTexas Treasury Safekeeping Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$500.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostEscrow verificationPaid toGrant Thornton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$2,000.00Per $1,000$0.09
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$1,496.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,293.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostTotal, 14 feesAmount$301,411Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$288,411Per $1,000$13.69
Bond counsel 1 fee19.1%$55,000$2.61 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee13.6%$39,158$1.86 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee13.9%$40,000$1.90 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees34.9%$100,524$4.77 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$13,000Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $13,000.00
Rating agency 2 fees13.5%$38,940$1.85 per $1,000
Other 5 fees5.1%$14,789$0.70 per $1,000
Total, 14 fees
$301,411
Costs to the issuer
$288,411$13.69 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.