State issuer
Texas Public Finance Authority
$4,138,935,000 of principal outstanding on 24 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$4,138,935,000
$1,248,076,885
$5,387,011,885
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $2,901,280,000
- Revenue supported
- $1,237,655,000
- Total outstanding
- $4,138,935,000
Calculated by this site from the 24 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $298,100,000
- Revenue supported
- $102,900,000
- Total issued
- $401,000,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$4,138,935,000 | Interest$1,248,076,885 | Total debt service$5,387,011,885 | Issues24 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$4,180,705,000 | Interest$1,273,496,632 | Total debt service$5,454,201,632 | Issues27 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$4,076,670,000 | Interest$1,155,823,224 | Total debt service$5,232,493,224 | Issues29 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$3,924,190,000 | Interest$1,023,237,581 | Total debt service$4,947,427,581 | Issues29 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$3,804,290,000 | Interest$1,088,085,873 | Total debt service$4,892,375,873 | Issues30 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$3,321,822,608 | Interest$1,002,256,721 | Total debt service$4,324,079,330 | Issues32 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$3,145,829,748 | Interest$994,369,354 | Total debt service$4,140,199,102 | Issues32 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$2,991,144,357 | Interest$975,360,291 | Total debt service$3,966,504,648 | Issues32 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$2,941,273,362 | Interest$935,515,950 | Total debt service$3,876,789,313 | Issues34 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$3,134,040,063 | Interest$969,887,277 | Total debt service$4,103,927,340 | Issues33 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–24 of 24
Earlier issues
31 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2014A closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TPFA MSU RFS Rev Bonds Series 2012 A&B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2014B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TFC 2016 Series A (Taxable) and Series B (Tax Exempt) Rev CP Program closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- MSU Rev and Ref Bonds Ser 2015AB closed 6/30/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TPFA TSU RFS Ref Bonds, Ser 2013 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- TPFA GO Ref Bonds, Ser 2013 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015A-E closed 5/12/2015; last reported fiscal year 2023
- TPFA GO CP (CPRIT), Series 2009A and 2009B (7.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- TPFA GO and Ref Bonds Tax Ser 2011 (CPRIT) (7.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- TPFA GO CP Ser 2008 (01/08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TPFA GO and Ref Bonds Ser 2011 (7.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TPFA GO Ref Bonds, Series 2010A & B (6.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TSU RFS and HBCUCF Program Note Ser 2012 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA TSU RFS Rev Bonds, Ser 2011 (11.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA TSU RFS & HBC Fin Program Note Ser 2011-4 (8.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA SFA Series 2010 & Ref Ser 2010A (3.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA MSU Series 2010 (3.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA GO and Ref Bonds, Ser 2009A & 2009B (7.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- CP - Master Lease Purchase CP Ser 2003 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- TPFA MSU State RFS Rev Bonds, Series 2008 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TPFA GO Ref Bonds, Ser 2008A (05.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TPFA GO Ser 2007 (09/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA SFA RFS Bonds, Ser 2009 (11.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA Tax Lease Rev Bonds (THC) Series 2006 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA SFA RFS Ser 2008 (01/08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA Rev Ref Bonds, Ser 2008 (5.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA GO Ref Series 2006A & 2006B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Unemployment Compensation Obligation Assessment Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014AB closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- TPFA (MSU RFS & Ref) Ser 2007 (7/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- TPFA GO (TMVRLF) Ser 2007A-1, A-2, B (01/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
