This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation MF

Multifamily Tax-Exempt Mortgage-Backed Securities (M-TEMS) Ser 2017 (FN) (Brooks Manor Apartments)

$3,723,487 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$4,203,000
Final maturity
8/26/2034
New money / refunding
New money $4,203,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
7/21/2017
Purpose
Housing land
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2017
Program
TSAHC Multifamily Programs

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Placement agent Stifel Financial Corp $47,030
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $70,000
Underwriter's counsel Eichner Norris & Neumann PLLC $35,000
Other counsel Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC $15,000
Other counsel Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC $6,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow BOKF NA $6,500
Other costs Texas State Affordable Housing Corp $26,500

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2017 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,723,487Interest$875,466Total debt service$4,598,952
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,759,180Interest$929,110Total debt service$4,688,289
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,792,807Interest$984,153Total debt service$4,776,960
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,826,598Interest$1,039,080Total debt service$4,865,678
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,858,799Interest$1,095,094Total debt service$4,953,893
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,891,669Interest$1,150,653Total debt service$5,042,321
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,922,493Interest$1,207,602Total debt service$5,130,096
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,954,038Interest$1,264,063Total debt service$5,218,101
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,983,543Interest$1,321,910Total debt service$5,305,453
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,013,817Interest$1,379,235Total debt service$5,393,052
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,042,058Interest$1,437,942Total debt service$5,480,000
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,070,642Interest$1,496,416Total debt service$5,567,058
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,097,681Interest$1,555,941Total debt service$5,653,622
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,125,580Interest$1,614,881Total debt service$5,740,460
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,151,457Interest$1,675,196Total debt service$5,826,653
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,178,236Interest$1,734,897Total debt service$5,913,134
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,203,000Interest$1,795,970Total debt service$5,998,970

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $218,832, or $52.07 per $1,000 of par.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee32.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $70,000Per $1,000$16.65
Similar issues: median $9.28 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$70,000.00Per $1,000$16.65
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee16.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $35,000Per $1,000$8.33
Similar issues: median $5.21 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's counselPaid toEichner Norris & Neumann PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$8.33
CostOther 8 fees52.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $113,832Per $1,000$27.08
Similar issues: median $15.13 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$4,203.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostIssuer counselPaid toMahomes Bolden & Warren PCTypeOne timeAmount$15,000.00Per $1,000$3.57
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas State Affordable Housing CorpTypeOne timeAmount$26,500.00Per $1,000$6.31
CostPrivate activityPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$6,250.00Per $1,000$1.49
CostPrivate placementPaid toStifel Financial CorpTypeOne timeAmount$47,030.00Per $1,000$11.19
CostTEFRA noticePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,349.00Per $1,000$0.56
CostTrusteePaid toBOKF NATypeOne timeAmount$6,500.00Per $1,000$1.55
CostTrustee counselPaid toNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$6,000.00Per $1,000$1.43
CostTotal, 10 feesAmount$218,832Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$218,832Per $1,000$52.07
Bond counsel 1 fee32.0%$70,000$16.65 per $1,000Similar issues: median $9.28 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee16.0%$35,000$8.33 per $1,000Similar issues: median $5.21 per $1,000
Other 8 fees52.0%$113,832$27.08 per $1,000Similar issues: median $15.13 per $1,000
Total, 10 fees
$218,832
Costs to the issuer
$218,832$52.07 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.