This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas State University System

RFS Rev & Ref Bonds, Taxable Series 2015B

$69,105,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$132,160,000
Final maturity
3/15/2045
New money / refunding
New money $34,225,000Refunding $97,935,000
Closing date
3/18/2015
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2015
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $83,228
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $53,504
Underwriter's counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $79,296
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $50,232
Rating agency Moodys $52,662
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Amegy Bank of Texas $3,500
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $300
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Causey Demgen & Moore PC $1,360
Printing, disclosure and data services First Southwest Co LLC No amount reported
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $2,267
Printing, disclosure and data services S&P $436

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$69,105,000Interest$14,833,139Total debt service$83,938,139
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$76,555,000Interest$16,255,277Total debt service$92,810,277
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$76,555,000Interest$17,677,416Total debt service$94,232,416
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$83,785,000Interest$19,207,318Total debt service$102,992,318
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$83,785,000Interest$20,737,220Total debt service$104,522,220
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$90,815,000Interest$22,366,631Total debt service$113,181,631
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$90,815,000Interest$23,996,043Total debt service$114,811,043
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$97,650,000Interest$25,716,428Total debt service$123,366,428
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$97,650,000Interest$27,436,814Total debt service$125,086,814
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$104,335,000Interest$29,239,157Total debt service$133,574,157
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$104,335,000Interest$31,041,501Total debt service$135,376,501
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$110,870,000Interest$32,917,951Total debt service$143,787,951
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$110,870,000Interest$34,794,401Total debt service$145,664,401
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$117,280,000Interest$36,736,170Total debt service$154,016,170
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$117,280,000Interest$38,677,938Total debt service$155,957,938
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$123,595,000Interest$40,666,500Total debt service$164,261,500
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$123,595,000Interest$42,655,063Total debt service$166,250,063
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$129,835,000Interest$44,674,919Total debt service$174,509,919
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$129,835,000Interest$46,694,775Total debt service$176,529,775
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$132,160,000Interest$48,719,281Total debt service$180,879,281

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $855,743, or $6.48 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $79,296 paid by the underwriter.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee6.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $53,504Per $1,000$0.40
Similar issues: median $0.51 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$53,504.00Per $1,000$0.40
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee9.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $83,228Per $1,000$0.63
Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$83,228.00Per $1,000$0.63
CostUnderwriter 2 fees69.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $590,682Per $1,000$4.47
Similar issues: median $3.37 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$99,379.00Per $1,000$0.75
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$491,303.00Per $1,000$3.72
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $79,296Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$79,296.00Per $1,000$0.60
CostRating agency 2 fees12.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $102,894Per $1,000$0.78
Similar issues: median $0.59 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$50,232.00Per $1,000$0.38
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$52,662.00Per $1,000$0.40
CostOther 10 fees3.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $25,435Per $1,000$0.19
Similar issues: median $0.13 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostCUSIPPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$436.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow agentPaid toAmegy Bank of TexasTypeOne timeAmount$500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$1,360.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$7,863.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$209.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toAmegy Bank of TexasTypeOne timeAmount$3,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$300.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,267.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 17 feesAmount$935,039Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$855,743Per $1,000$6.48
Bond counsel 1 fee6.3%$53,504$0.40 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.51 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee9.7%$83,228$0.63 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.52 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees69.0%$590,682$4.47 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.37 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$79,296Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $79,296.00
Rating agency 2 fees12.0%$102,894$0.78 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.59 per $1,000
Other 10 fees3.0%$25,435$0.19 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.13 per $1,000
Total, 17 fees
$935,039
Costs to the issuer
$855,743$6.48 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.