This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Water Development Board

State Water Implementation Revenue Fund for Texas Revenue Bonds, Series 2017A (Master Trust)

$867,275,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$1,046,970,000
Final maturity
10/15/2052
New money / refunding
New money $1,046,970,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
10/12/2017
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2018
Program
TWDB SWIRFT Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Hilltop Securities Inc $262,514
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $153,216
Disclosure counsel Bracewell LLP $34,375
Underwriter's counsel Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP $63,840
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co No amount reported
Rating agency Fitch $93,304
Rating agency S&P $153,952
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $66,564
Printing, disclosure and data services Hilltop Securities Inc $7,366
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $1,479

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2018 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$867,275,000Interest$505,694,859Total debt service$1,372,969,859
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$895,125,000Interest$525,428,300Total debt service$1,420,553,300
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$895,125,000Interest$545,161,741Total debt service$1,440,286,741
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$921,225,000Interest$565,547,681Total debt service$1,486,772,681
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$921,225,000Interest$585,933,622Total debt service$1,507,158,622
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$945,785,000Interest$606,933,563Total debt service$1,552,718,563
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$945,785,000Interest$627,933,503Total debt service$1,573,718,503
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$967,435,000Interest$649,474,694Total debt service$1,616,909,694
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$967,435,000Interest$671,015,884Total debt service$1,638,450,884
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$988,005,000Interest$693,071,325Total debt service$1,681,076,325
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$988,005,000Interest$715,126,766Total debt service$1,703,131,766
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,006,970,000Interest$737,621,331Total debt service$1,744,591,331
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,006,970,000Interest$760,115,897Total debt service$1,767,085,897
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,026,970,000Interest$783,110,463Total debt service$1,810,080,463
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,026,970,000Interest$806,105,028Total debt service$1,833,075,028
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,046,970,000Interest$829,991,170Total debt service$1,876,961,170

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $4,135,800, or $3.95 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $63,840 paid by the underwriter.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee3.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $153,216Per $1,000$0.15
Similar issues: median $0.27 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$153,216.00Per $1,000$0.15
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee0.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $34,375Per $1,000$0.03
Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
CostDisclosure counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$34,375.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee6.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $262,514Per $1,000$0.25
Similar issues: median $0.29 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$262,514.00Per $1,000$0.25
CostUnderwriter 2 fees80.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $3,335,422Per $1,000$3.19
Similar issues: median $3.77 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$206,138.00Per $1,000$0.20
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$3,129,284.00Per $1,000$2.99
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $63,840Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toAndrews Kurth Kenyon LLPTypeOne timeAmount$63,840.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostRating agency 2 fees6.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $247,256Per $1,000$0.24
Similar issues: median $0.35 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$93,304.00Per $1,000$0.09
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$153,952.00Per $1,000$0.15
CostOther 6 fees2.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $103,017Per $1,000$0.10
Similar issues: median $0.13 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$7,366.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,479.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTravelPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$18,108.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostTrusteePaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$66,564.00Per $1,000$0.06
CostTrustee counselPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostTotal, 14 feesAmount$4,199,640Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$4,135,800Per $1,000$3.95
Bond counsel 1 fee3.7%$153,216$0.15 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.27 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee0.8%$34,375$0.03 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee6.3%$262,514$0.25 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.29 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees80.6%$3,335,422$3.19 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.77 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$63,840Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $63,840.00
Rating agency 2 fees6.0%$247,256$0.24 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.35 per $1,000
Other 6 fees2.5%$103,017$0.10 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.13 per $1,000
Total, 14 fees
$4,199,640
Costs to the issuer
$4,135,800$3.95 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.