This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

University of Houston System

Cons Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2017C

$267,080,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$320,635,000
Final maturity
2/15/2038
New money / refunding
New money $169,950,000Refunding $150,685,000
Closing date
12/21/2017
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Competitive
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2018
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Hilltop Securities Inc $179,000
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $375,000
Disclosure counsel Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP $50,000
Rating agency Moodys $145,000
Rating agency S&P $101,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Grant Thornton LLP $5,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wells Fargo Bank $4,000
Printing, disclosure and data services Hilltop Securities Inc $4,000
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $760

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2018 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,270,000Interest$1,199,363Total debt service$5,469,363
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$262,810,000Interest$104,776,225Total debt service$367,586,225
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,270,000Interest$1,289,675Total debt service$5,559,675
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$262,810,000Interest$110,215,150Total debt service$373,025,150
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$273,080,000Interest$115,910,825Total debt service$388,990,825
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,505,000Interest$1,385,863Total debt service$5,890,863
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$273,080,000Interest$121,606,500Total debt service$394,686,500
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,505,000Interest$1,482,050Total debt service$5,987,050
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$284,850,000Interest$127,596,425Total debt service$412,446,425
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,730,000Interest$1,583,863Total debt service$6,313,863
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,730,000Interest$1,685,675Total debt service$6,415,675
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$284,850,000Interest$133,586,350Total debt service$418,436,350
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$296,035,000Interest$139,855,900Total debt service$435,890,900
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,945,000Interest$1,792,863Total debt service$6,737,863
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$296,035,000Interest$146,125,450Total debt service$442,160,450
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,945,000Interest$1,900,050Total debt service$6,845,050
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$302,190,000Interest$152,548,875Total debt service$454,738,875
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$5,145,000Interest$2,012,238Total debt service$7,157,238
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$302,190,000Interest$158,972,300Total debt service$461,162,300
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$5,145,000Interest$2,124,425Total debt service$7,269,425
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$307,685,000Interest$165,533,098Total debt service$473,218,098
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$8,705,000Interest$2,325,613Total debt service$11,030,613
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$8,705,000Interest$2,526,801Total debt service$11,231,801
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$307,685,000Interest$172,093,898Total debt service$479,778,898
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$8,885,000Interest$2,732,488Total debt service$11,617,488
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$311,575,000Interest$178,751,948Total debt service$490,326,948
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$311,575,000Interest$185,409,998Total debt service$496,984,998
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$8,885,000Interest$2,938,175Total debt service$11,823,175
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$9,060,000Interest$3,148,238Total debt service$12,208,238
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$311,575,000Interest$192,068,048Total debt service$503,643,048
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$311,575,000Interest$198,229,000Total debt service$509,804,000
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$9,060,000Interest$3,358,301Total debt service$12,418,301

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $2,119,246, or $6.61 per $1,000 of par.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee17.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $375,000Per $1,000$1.17
Similar issues: median $0.43 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$375,000.00Per $1,000$1.17
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee2.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $50,000Per $1,000$0.16
CostDisclosure counselPaid toAndrews Kurth Kenyon LLPTypeOne timeAmount$50,000.00Per $1,000$0.16
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee8.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $179,000Per $1,000$0.56
Similar issues: median $0.51 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$179,000.00Per $1,000$0.56
CostUnderwriter 2 fees58.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $1,245,986Per $1,000$3.89
Similar issues: median $4.85 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$106,015.00Per $1,000$0.33
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$1,139,971.00Per $1,000$3.56
CostRating agency 2 fees11.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $246,000Per $1,000$0.77
Similar issues: median $0.59 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$145,000.00Per $1,000$0.45
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$101,000.00Per $1,000$0.31
CostOther 7 fees1.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $23,260Per $1,000$0.07
Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostEscrow agentPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$1,000.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toGrant Thornton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$2,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$4,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$760.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTrusteePaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$1,000.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTotal, 14 feesAmount$2,119,246Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$2,119,246Per $1,000$6.61
Bond counsel 1 fee17.7%$375,000$1.17 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.43 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee2.4%$50,000$0.16 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee8.4%$179,000$0.56 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.51 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees58.8%$1,245,986$3.89 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.85 per $1,000
Rating agency 2 fees11.6%$246,000$0.77 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.59 per $1,000
Other 7 fees1.1%$23,260$0.07 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.08 per $1,000
Total, 14 fees
$2,119,246
Costs to the issuer
$2,119,246$6.61 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.