This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

University of Houston System

UH Cons Rev and Ref Bonds, Ser 2008

Last reported in fiscal year 2019, with $18,050,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Par amount
Not reported
Final maturity
8/31/2028
New money / refunding
Not reported
Closing date
Not reported
Purpose
Not reported
Sale
Not reported
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
Not reported
Program
College and University Bonds

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2019

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$17,440,000Interest$8,217,331Total debt service$25,657,331
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$610,000Interest$209,400Total debt service$819,400
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$610,000Interest$225,038Total debt service$835,038
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$17,440,000Interest$8,661,787Total debt service$26,101,787
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$1,930,000Interest$275,325Total debt service$2,205,325
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$21,770,000Interest$9,219,906Total debt service$30,989,906
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$21,770,000Interest$9,778,025Total debt service$31,548,025
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$1,930,000Interest$325,613Total debt service$2,255,613
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,895,000Interest$10,424,694Total debt service$36,319,694
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,190,000Interest$401,100Total debt service$3,591,100
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,190,000Interest$476,588Total debt service$3,666,588
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$25,895,000Interest$11,071,363Total debt service$36,966,363
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$67,855,000Interest$46,054,950Total debt service$113,909,950
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,800,000Interest$785,963Total debt service$5,585,963
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,800,000Interest$895,863Total debt service$5,695,863
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$67,855,000Interest$47,732,813Total debt service$115,587,813

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

No costs of issuance are reported for this issue. Cost data covers issues sold in the loaded fiscal years.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.