This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Austin County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Austin County's 8 local governments owed $213.9 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 78th of 252 counties and 7th of 53. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$213,896,905
Rank
78th of 252
Rank in its size band
7th of 53
Population (county government's row)
32,546
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Austin County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $65.1 millionCounties: $21.8 millionIndependent School Districts: $125.0millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $2.1million

Governments attributed to Austin County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Austin is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Bellville ISDIndependent School Districts$60,350,000$4,331
SealyCities$59,460,000$7,872
Sealy ISDIndependent School Districts$40,955,000$3,071
Brazos ISDIndependent School Districts$23,687,239$4,185
Austin CountyCounties$21,755,000$668
BellvilleCities$5,235,000$1,220
Bellville Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$2,059,666Not reported
San FelipeCities$395,000$551

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Bellville ISDIndependent School Districts$60,350,000$4,331
SealyCities$59,460,000$7,872
Sealy ISDIndependent School Districts$40,955,000$3,071
Brazos ISDIndependent School Districts$23,687,239$4,185
Austin CountyCounties$21,755,000$668
BellvilleCities$5,235,000$1,220
Bellville Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$2,059,666Not reported
San FelipeCities$395,000$551
  1. Bellville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $60,350,000Per resident: $4,331
  2. SealyCitiesPrincipal $59,460,000Per resident: $7,872
  3. Sealy ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $40,955,000Per resident: $3,071
  4. Brazos ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $23,687,239Per resident: $4,185
  5. Austin CountyCountiesPrincipal $21,755,000Per resident: $668
  6. BellvilleCitiesPrincipal $5,235,000Per resident: $1,220
  7. Bellville Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $2,059,666Per resident: Not reported
  8. San FelipeCitiesPrincipal $395,000Per resident: $551

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Austin County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Austin County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Texana Center (MHMR)Health & Hospital DistrictsFort Bend$3,995,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Texana Center (MHMR)Health & Hospital DistrictsFort Bend$3,995,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$110.5million2016$123.3million2017$118.7million2018$132.4million2019$145.1million2020$137.2million2021$145.7million2022$142.4million2023$187.0million2024$213.9million2025
2016: $110.5 million; 2025: $213.9 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$213,896,905Issuers8Population32,546
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$186,981,964Issuers8Population31,677
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$142,369,275Issuers8Population31,097
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$145,671,584Issuers8Population30,380
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$137,228,895Issuers8Population30,167
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$145,066,208Issuers8Population30,032
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$132,374,987Issuers7Population29,989
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$118,664,987Issuers7Population29,786
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$123,324,987Issuers7Population29,758
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$110,450,559Issuers8Population29,563

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$213,896,905Issuers8Population32,546
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$186,981,964Issuers8Population31,677
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$142,369,275Issuers8Population31,097
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$145,671,584Issuers8Population30,380
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$137,228,895Issuers8Population30,167
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$145,066,208Issuers8Population30,032
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$132,374,987Issuers7Population29,989
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$118,664,987Issuers7Population29,786
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$123,324,987Issuers7Population29,758
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$110,450,559Issuers8Population29,563

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Austin County but count in another are under "Also serve Austin County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.