County brief: Brown County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Brown County's 14 local governments owed $162.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 93rd of 252 counties and 12th of 53.
- Total principal outstanding
- $162,700,000
- Rank
- 93rd of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 12th of 53(10,000 to 49,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $162,700,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 38,631
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 4 | $56,880,000 | 35.0% | |
| Counties | 1 | $4,410,000 | 2.7% | |
| Water Districts | 2 | $12,724,000 | 7.8% | |
| Independent School Districts | 6 | $84,471,000 | 51.9% | |
| Other Special Districts | 1 | $4,215,000 | 2.6% | |
| Total | 14 | $162,700,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 14 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownwood ISD | Independent School Districts | $62,690,000 | $3,119 |
| Brownwood | Cities | $37,835,000 | $2,016 |
| Early | Cities | $15,915,000 | $5,014 |
| Early ISD | Independent School Districts | $13,525,000 | $2,955 |
| Brookesmith Special UD | Water Districts | $8,929,000 | Not reported |
| Bangs ISD | Independent School Districts | $4,530,000 | $804 |
| Brown County | Counties | $4,410,000 | $114 |
| Brownwood Municipal Development District | Other Special Districts | $4,215,000 | $232 |
| Brown County WID 1 | Water Districts | $3,795,000 | Not reported |
| Zephyr ISD | Independent School Districts | $2,929,000 | $3,529 |
| Bangs | Cities | $2,090,000 | $1,362 |
| Blanket | Cities | $1,040,000 | $2,889 |
| Blanket ISD | Independent School Districts | $420,000 | $487 |
| May ISD | Independent School Districts | $377,000 | $167 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Brown County's $162,700,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Brown County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
