This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Coryell County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Coryell County's 8 local governments owed $191.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 82nd of 252 counties and 24th of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$191,591,868
Rank
82nd of 252
Rank in its size band
24th of 26
Population (county government's row)
86,370
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Coryell County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $130.0 millionCounties: $6.4 millionIndependent School Districts: $25.7millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $29.5million

Governments attributed to Coryell County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Coryell is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Copperas CoveCities$110,305,000$2,784
Coryell County Memorial Hospital AuthorityHealth & Hospital Districts$29,535,610$389
GatesvilleCities$19,535,000$1,192
Gatesville ISDIndependent School Districts$16,045,000$699
Oglesby ISDIndependent School Districts$9,325,000$5,463
Coryell CountyCounties$6,385,000$74
Jonesboro ISDIndependent School Districts$343,000$365
OglesbyCities$118,258$266

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Copperas CoveCities$110,305,000$2,784
Coryell County Memorial Hospital AuthorityHealth & Hospital Districts$29,535,610$389
GatesvilleCities$19,535,000$1,192
Gatesville ISDIndependent School Districts$16,045,000$699
Oglesby ISDIndependent School Districts$9,325,000$5,463
Coryell CountyCounties$6,385,000$74
Jonesboro ISDIndependent School Districts$343,000$365
OglesbyCities$118,258$266
  1. Copperas CoveCitiesPrincipal $110,305,000Per resident: $2,784
  2. Coryell County Memorial Hospital AuthorityHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $29,535,610Per resident: $389
  3. GatesvilleCitiesPrincipal $19,535,000Per resident: $1,192
  4. Gatesville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $16,045,000Per resident: $699
  5. Oglesby ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,325,000Per resident: $5,463
  6. Coryell CountyCountiesPrincipal $6,385,000Per resident: $74
  7. Jonesboro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $343,000Per resident: $365
  8. OglesbyCitiesPrincipal $118,258Per resident: $266

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Coryell County

No issuer counted in another county lists Coryell County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$127.7million2016$162.1million2017$158.6million2018$163.3million2019$172.0million2020$167.7million2021$166.5million2022$169.9million2023$165.4million2024$191.6million2025
2016: $127.7 million; 2025: $191.6 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$191,591,868Issuers8Population86,370
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$165,384,223Issuers9Population84,878
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$169,877,650Issuers9Population85,057
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$166,483,385Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$167,661,272Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$171,974,371Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$163,281,622Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$158,564,516Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$162,148,491Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$127,668,531Issuers8PopulationNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$191,591,868Issuers8Population86,370
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$165,384,223Issuers9Population84,878
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$169,877,650Issuers9Population85,057
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$166,483,385Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$167,661,272Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$171,974,371Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$163,281,622Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$158,564,516Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$162,148,491Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$127,668,531Issuers8PopulationNot reported

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Coryell County but count in another are under "Also serve Coryell County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.