County brief: Duval County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Duval County's 8 local governments owed $69.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 147th of 252 counties and 8th of 37. Of that, $4.2 million is owed by 2 issuers that also serve other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $69,804,000
- Rank
- 147th of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 8th of 37(under 10,000)
- Total principal outstanding
- $69,804,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 9,585
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $4,154,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 1 | $2,628,000 | 3.8% | |
| Counties | 1 | $3,667,000 | 5.3% | |
| Water Districts | 3 | $6,077,000 | 8.7% | |
| Independent School Districts | 3 | $57,432,000 | 82.3% | |
| Total | 8 | $69,804,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 8 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego ISD | Independent School Districts | $25,532,000 | $3,817 |
| Freer ISD | Independent School Districts | $18,935,000 | $6,092 |
| Benavides ISD | Independent School Districts | $12,965,000 | $17,639 |
| Duval County | Counties | $3,667,000 | $383 |
| San Diego | Cities | $2,628,000 | $726 |
| Freer WCID | Water Districts | $2,418,000 | Not reported |
| Duval County C&RD | Water Districts | $2,133,000 | $845 |
| San Diego MUD 1 | Water Districts | $1,526,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Duval County's $69,804,000, $4,154,000 is owed by 2 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Duval County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
