This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Matagorda County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Matagorda County's 12 local governments owed $447.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 53rd of 252 counties and 2nd of 53. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$447,614,000
Rank
53rd of 252
Rank in its size band
2nd of 53
Population (county government's row)
36,391
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Matagorda County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $98.6 millionCounties: $8.9 millionWater Districts: $13.0 millionIndependent School Districts: $327.1million

Governments attributed to Matagorda County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Matagorda is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Bay City ISDIndependent School Districts$119,350,000$6,304
Palacios ISDIndependent School Districts$107,450,000$16,739
Bay CityCities$97,436,000$5,577
Van Vleck ISDIndependent School Districts$63,445,000$11,618
Tidehaven ISDIndependent School Districts$33,770,000$6,858
Caney Creek MUDWater Districts$10,130,000$1,459
Matagorda CountyCounties$8,930,000$245
Matagorda ISDIndependent School Districts$3,100,000$725
Beach Road MUDWater Districts$2,358,000$2,358
PalaciosCities$1,165,000$266
Matagorda County WCID 2Water Districts$240,000Not reported
Markham MUDWater Districts$240,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Bay City ISDIndependent School Districts$119,350,000$6,304
Palacios ISDIndependent School Districts$107,450,000$16,739
Bay CityCities$97,436,000$5,577
Van Vleck ISDIndependent School Districts$63,445,000$11,618
Tidehaven ISDIndependent School Districts$33,770,000$6,858
Caney Creek MUDWater Districts$10,130,000$1,459
Matagorda CountyCounties$8,930,000$245
Matagorda ISDIndependent School Districts$3,100,000$725
Beach Road MUDWater Districts$2,358,000$2,358
PalaciosCities$1,165,000$266
Matagorda County WCID 2Water Districts$240,000Not reported
Markham MUDWater Districts$240,000Not reported
  1. Bay City ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $119,350,000Per resident: $6,304
  2. Palacios ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $107,450,000Per resident: $16,739
  3. Bay CityCitiesPrincipal $97,436,000Per resident: $5,577
  4. Van Vleck ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $63,445,000Per resident: $11,618
  5. Tidehaven ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $33,770,000Per resident: $6,858
  6. Caney Creek MUDWater DistrictsPrincipal $10,130,000Per resident: $1,459
  7. Matagorda CountyCountiesPrincipal $8,930,000Per resident: $245
  8. Matagorda ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $3,100,000Per resident: $725
  9. Beach Road MUDWater DistrictsPrincipal $2,358,000Per resident: $2,358
  10. PalaciosCitiesPrincipal $1,165,000Per resident: $266
  11. Matagorda County WCID 2Water DistrictsPrincipal $240,000Per resident: Not reported
  12. Markham MUDWater DistrictsPrincipal $240,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–12 of 12

Skip the governments table

Also serve Matagorda County

Download CSV

These 2 issuers list Matagorda County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Boling ISDIndependent School DistrictsWharton$28,905,000
Texana Center (MHMR)Health & Hospital DistrictsFort Bend$3,995,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Boling ISDIndependent School DistrictsWharton$28,905,000
Texana Center (MHMR)Health & Hospital DistrictsFort Bend$3,995,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$151.7million2016$162.9million2017$237.2million2018$247.4million2019$302.2million2020$313.7million2021$421.3million2022$428.5million2023$460.4million2024$447.6million2025
2016: $151.7 million; 2025: $447.6 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$447,614,000Issuers12Population36,391
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$460,408,000Issuers12Population36,359
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$428,458,000Issuers12Population36,125
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$421,288,000Issuers12Population36,344
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$313,711,000Issuers12Population36,255
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$302,181,000Issuers13Population36,643
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$247,380,484Issuers13Population36,552
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$237,159,954Issuers13Population36,840
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$162,883,933Issuers12Population37,187
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$151,661,483Issuers13Population36,770

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$447,614,000Issuers12Population36,391
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$460,408,000Issuers12Population36,359
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$428,458,000Issuers12Population36,125
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$421,288,000Issuers12Population36,344
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$313,711,000Issuers12Population36,255
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$302,181,000Issuers13Population36,643
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$247,380,484Issuers13Population36,552
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$237,159,954Issuers13Population36,840
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$162,883,933Issuers12Population37,187
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$151,661,483Issuers13Population36,770

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Matagorda County but count in another are under "Also serve Matagorda County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.