County brief: Williamson County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Other Special Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Williamson County's 5 Other Special Districts owed $45.2 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 11th of 21 counties and 8th of 10.
- Total principal outstanding
- $45,200,000
- Rank
- 11th of 21
- Rank in its size band
- 8th of 10(500,000 and over)
- Total principal outstanding
- $45,200,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 727,480
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Special Districts | 5 | $45,200,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 5 | $45,200,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 5 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Hills Road District 4 | Other Special Districts | $20,695,000 | $5,251 |
| Northwoods Road District 1 | Other Special Districts | $8,360,000 | Not reported |
| Somerset Hills Road District 3 | Other Special Districts | $6,285,000 | $7,876 |
| Avery Centre Road District #1 | Other Special Districts | $5,815,000 | $32,486 |
| Pearson Place Road District | Other Special Districts | $4,045,000 | $4,815 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Williamson County's $45,200,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Williamson County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
