This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Northeast Texas CCD

RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$1,135,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$2,540,000
Final maturity
8/15/2031
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $2,540,000
Closing date
5/24/2016
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2016

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor RBC Capital Markets LLC $22,250
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $9,500
Underwriter's counsel Andrews & Kurth LLP $2,540
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency S&P $10,800
Bond insurance and liquidity Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co $13,235
Paying agent, trustee and escrow US Bank $450
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $1,350
Other costs Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $800

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$1,135,000Interest$108,075Total debt service$1,243,075
Fiscal year2024Principal$1,305,000Interest$146,475Total debt service$1,451,475
Fiscal year2023Principal$1,465,000Interest$189,825Total debt service$1,654,825
Fiscal year2022Principal$1,625,000Interest$237,975Total debt service$1,862,975
Fiscal year2021Principal$1,780,000Interest$290,075Total debt service$2,070,075
Fiscal year2020Principal$1,935,000Interest$345,275Total debt service$2,280,275
Fiscal year2019Principal$2,085,000Interest$403,525Total debt service$2,488,525
Fiscal year2018Principal$2,230,000Interest$464,725Total debt service$2,694,725
Fiscal year2017Principal$2,370,000Interest$528,775Total debt service$2,898,775
Fiscal year2016Principal$2,510,000Interest$595,625Total debt service$3,105,625

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $79,495, or $31.30 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $2,540 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $450.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee12.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $9,500Per $1,000$3.74
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$3.74
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee28.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $22,250Per $1,000$8.76
CostFinancial advisorPaid toRBC Capital Markets LLCTypeOne timeAmount$22,250.00Per $1,000$8.76
CostUnderwriter 3 fees21.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $17,430Per $1,000$6.86
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,190.06Per $1,000$0.86
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,540.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$12,700.00Per $1,000$5.00
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $2,540Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$2,540.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostRating agency 1 fee13.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $10,800Per $1,000$4.25
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$10,800.00Per $1,000$4.25
CostOther 7 fees24.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $19,515Per $1,000$7.68
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,540.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostBond insurancePaid toBuild America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoTypeOne timeAmount$13,234.69Per $1,000$5.21
CostContingencyPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$1,589.88Per $1,000$0.63
CostOther costsPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$500.00Per $1,000$0.20
CostOther costsPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$300.00Per $1,000$0.12
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toUS BankTypeAnnualAmount$450.00Per $1,000$0.18
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,350.00Per $1,000$0.53
CostTotal, 14 feesAmount$82,485Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$79,495Per $1,000$31.30
Bond counsel 1 fee12.0%$9,500$3.74 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee28.0%$22,250$8.76 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees21.9%$17,430$6.86 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$2,540Not added
Rating agency 1 fee13.6%$10,800$4.25 per $1,000
Other 7 fees24.5%$19,515$7.68 per $1,000
Total, 14 fees
$82,485
Costs to the issuer
$79,495$31.30 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.