This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston

Airport Sys Spec Facil Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015C (United Airlines Inc Airport Impr Proj)

Last reported in fiscal year 2019, with $65,785,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Par amount
$65,785,000
Final maturity
7/15/2020
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $65,785,000
Closing date
3/26/2015
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2015

Changes in BRB's data

Download CSV
Changes recorded at each data load
Date loaded?What changed?
Date loaded10/7/2026What changed
  • Reported fee rows: 19 to 18

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $28,636
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $86,609
Bond counsel West & Associates LLP $17,438
Disclosure counsel Sidley Austin LLP $1,947
Underwriter's counsel O Melveny & Myers LLP $69,752
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel Nathan Sommers Jacobs PC $2,978
Rating agency S&P $40,458
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $6,103
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Grant Thornton LLP $1,453
Printing, disclosure and data services RR Donnelley $3,778
Engineers, accountants and other consultants Ernst & Young LLP $11,454
Other costs Andrews & Kurth LLP $28,636

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2019

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2019Principal$65,785,000Interest$3,289,250Total debt service$69,074,250
Fiscal year2018Principal$65,785,000Interest$6,578,500Total debt service$72,363,500
Fiscal year2017Principal$65,785,000Interest$9,867,750Total debt service$75,652,750
Fiscal year2016Principal$65,785,000Interest$13,157,000Total debt service$78,942,000

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $495,878, or $7.54 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $69,752 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees21.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $104,047Per $1,000$1.58
Similar issues: median $1.29 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$86,608.92Per $1,000$1.32
CostCo-bond counselPaid toWest & Associates LLPTypeOne timeAmount$17,438.04Per $1,000$0.27
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee0.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $1,947Per $1,000$0.03
Similar issues: median $0.37 per $1,000
CostDisclosure counselPaid toSidley Austin LLPTypeOne timeAmount$1,947.24Per $1,000$0.03
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee5.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $28,636Per $1,000$0.44
Similar issues: median $1.38 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$28,635.89Per $1,000$0.44
CostUnderwriter 2 fees51.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $254,420Per $1,000$3.87
Similar issues: median $4.84 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$7,726.42Per $1,000$0.12
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$246,693.75Per $1,000$3.75
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $69,752Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toO Melveny & Myers LLPTypeOne timeAmount$69,752.15Per $1,000$1.06
CostRating agency 1 fee8.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $40,458Per $1,000$0.62
Similar issues: median $1.23 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$40,457.78Per $1,000$0.62
CostOther 10 fees13.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $66,370Per $1,000$1.01
Similar issues: median $0.66 per $1,000
CostAccountant CPAPaid toErnst & Young LLPTypeOne timeAmount$11,454.36Per $1,000$0.17
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.14
CostCUSIPPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$197.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toGrant Thornton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$1,453.17Per $1,000$0.02
CostMACPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,269.82Per $1,000$0.03
CostOther costsPaid toAndrews & Kurth LLPTypeOne timeAmount$28,635.89Per $1,000$0.44
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$0.00Per $1,000$0.00
CostPrintingPaid toRR DonnelleyTypeOne timeAmount$3,778.25Per $1,000$0.06
CostTrusteePaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$6,103.31Per $1,000$0.09
CostTrustee counselPaid toNathan Sommers Jacobs PCTypeOne timeAmount$2,978.13Per $1,000$0.05
CostTotal, 18 feesAmount$565,630Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$495,878Per $1,000$7.54
Bond counsel 2 fees21.0%$104,047$1.58 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.29 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee0.4%$1,947$0.03 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.37 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee5.8%$28,636$0.44 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.38 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees51.3%$254,420$3.87 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.84 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$69,752Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    O Melveny & Myers LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $69,752.15
Rating agency 1 fee8.2%$40,458$0.62 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.23 per $1,000
Other 10 fees13.4%$66,370$1.01 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.66 per $1,000
Total, 18 fees
$565,630
Costs to the issuer
$495,878$7.54 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.