This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Houston

Txbl Pension Obligation Bonds Ser 2017

$928,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$1,005,145,000
Final maturity
3/1/2047
New money / refunding
New money $1,005,145,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
12/15/2017
Purpose
Pension obligations
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2018

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC No amount reported
Financial advisor YaCari Consultants LLC No amount reported
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $405,000
Bond counsel Law Offices of Francisco G Medina $105,000
Disclosure counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $190,000
Underwriter's counsel Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP No amount reported
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Burney & Foreman $138,500
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Moodys $70,000
Rating agency S&P $78,332
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $750
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $2,950
Engineers, accountants and other consultants Banks Finley White & Co No amount reported
Engineers, accountants and other consultants McConnell & Jones LLP $14,500

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2018 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$928,970,000Interest$540,130,723Total debt service$1,469,100,723
Fiscal year2024Principal$940,250,000Interest$577,013,694Total debt service$1,517,263,694
Fiscal year2023Principal$949,935,000Interest$614,204,454Total debt service$1,564,139,454
Fiscal year2022Principal$958,120,000Interest$651,638,964Total debt service$1,609,758,964
Fiscal year2021Principal$964,900,000Interest$689,261,144Total debt service$1,654,161,144
Fiscal year2020Principal$970,345,000Interest$727,025,874Total debt service$1,697,370,874
Fiscal year2019Principal$974,535,000Interest$764,889,991Total debt service$1,739,424,991
Fiscal year2018Principal$1,005,145,000Interest$803,428,446Total debt service$1,808,573,446

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $4,987,594, or $4.96 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $138,500 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $750. 4 rows report no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees10.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $510,000Per $1,000$0.51
CostBond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$405,000.00Per $1,000$0.40
CostCo-bond counselPaid toLaw Offices of Francisco G MedinaTypeOne timeAmount$105,000.00Per $1,000$0.10
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee3.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $190,000Per $1,000$0.19
CostDisclosure counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$190,000.00Per $1,000$0.19
CostFinancial advisor 2 feesSubtotal Not reportedPer $1,000Not added
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toYaCari Consultants LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostUnderwriter 2 fees82.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $4,092,312Per $1,000$4.07
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$170,719.78Per $1,000$0.17
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$3,921,592.50Per $1,000$3.90
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $138,500Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toBurney & ForemanTypeOne timeAmount$138,500.00Per $1,000$0.14
CostUnderwriter's counselPaid toAndrews Kurth Kenyon LLPTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostRating agency 2 fees3.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $148,332Per $1,000$0.15
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$70,000.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$78,331.51Per $1,000$0.08
CostOther 6 fees0.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $46,950Per $1,000$0.05
CostAccountant CPAPaid toBanks Finley White & CoTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostAccountant CPAPaid toMcConnell & Jones LLPTypeOne timeAmount$14,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$20,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeAnnualAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,950.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTotal, 17 feesAmount$5,126,844Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$4,987,594Per $1,000$4.96
Bond counsel 2 fees10.2%$510,000$0.51 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee3.8%$190,000$0.19 per $1,000
Financial advisor 2 feesNot reportedNot added
Underwriter 2 fees82.0%$4,092,312$4.07 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$138,500Not added
Rating agency 2 fees3.0%$148,332$0.15 per $1,000
Other 6 fees0.9%$46,950$0.05 per $1,000
Total, 17 fees
$5,126,844
Costs to the issuer
$4,987,594$4.96 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.