Harris County · issued by Harris County-Toll Road
Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
$942,790,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $950,000,000
- Final maturity
- 8/15/2054
- New money / refunding
- New money $778,085,197Refunding $171,914,803
- Closing date
- 6/11/2024
- Purpose
- Toll road
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Revenue supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | $181,701 |
| Bond counsel | Greenberg Traurig LLP | $423,969 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $301,328 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | $129,141 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | $84,000 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter's counsel | Levi Benton & Associates PLLC | $36,000 Paid by the underwriter |
| Rating agency | Fitch | $110,000 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $110,000 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | $20,750 |
| Engineers, accountants and other consultants | Deloitte & Touche LLP | $12,500 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2024 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$942,790,000 | Interest$793,872,450 | Total debt service$1,736,662,450 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$950,000,000 | Interest$846,550,946 | Total debt service$1,796,550,946 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $4,703,641, or $4.95 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $120,000 paid by the underwriter.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 2 fees | 12.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $605,669 | Per $1,000$0.64 | |
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toCantu Harden Montoya LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$181,700.83 | Per $1,000$0.19 |
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toGreenberg Traurig LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$423,968.59 | Per $1,000$0.45 |
| CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees | 9.2% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $430,469 | Per $1,000$0.45 | |
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$301,328.01 | Per $1,000$0.32 |
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toWest & Associates LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$129,140.58 | Per $1,000$0.14 |
| CostUnderwriter 2 fees | 72.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $3,391,731 | Per $1,000$3.57 | |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$149,843.76 | Per $1,000$0.16 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$3,241,887.50 | Per $1,000$3.41 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 fees | Subtotal $120,000 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toHaynes & Boone LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$84,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.09 |
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toLevi Benton & Associates PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$36,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.04 |
| CostRating agency 2 fees | 4.7% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $220,000 | Per $1,000$0.23 | |
| CostRating agency | Paid toFitch | TypeOne time | Amount$110,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.12 |
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$110,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.12 |
| CostOther 7 fees | 1.2% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $55,772 | Per $1,000$0.06 | |
| CostAccountant CPA | Paid toDeloitte & Touche LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$12,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$4,021.90 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeOne time | Amount$750.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$4,000.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostTravel | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$5,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostTrustee | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeOne time | Amount$20,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.02 |
| CostTotal, 17 fees | Amount$4,823,641 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$4,703,641 | Per $1,000$4.95 | ||
Bond counsel 2 fees12.9%$605,669$0.64 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- Cantu Harden Montoya LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $181,700.83
- Per $1,000
- $0.19
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- Greenberg Traurig LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $423,968.59
- Per $1,000
- $0.45
Disclosure counsel 2 fees9.2%$430,469$0.45 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $301,328.01
- Per $1,000
- $0.32
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- West & Associates LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $129,140.58
- Per $1,000
- $0.14
Underwriter 2 fees72.1%$3,391,731$3.57 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $149,843.76
- Per $1,000
- $0.16
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $3,241,887.50
- Per $1,000
- $3.41
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$120,000Not added
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Haynes & Boone LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $84,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.09
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Levi Benton & Associates PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $36,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.04
Rating agency 2 fees4.7%$220,000$0.23 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Fitch
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $110,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.12
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $110,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.12
Other 7 fees1.2%$55,772$0.06 per $1,000
- Cost
- Accountant CPA
- Paid to
- Deloitte & Touche LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $12,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $4,021.90
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
- Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $750.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $4,000.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Travel
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $5,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Trustee
- Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $20,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.02
- Total, 17 fees
- $4,823,641
- Costs to the issuer
- $4,703,641$4.95 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
