Participant
Levi Benton & Associates PLLC
Paid on 20 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $405,124 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues4 | Par of those issues$631,560,000 | Fees paid$182,904 | Median cost per $1,000$0.28 | Negotiated4 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2025 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleDisclosure counsel | Issues1 | Par of those issues$271,300,000 | Fees paid$72,000 | Median cost per $1,000$0.27 | Negotiated1 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2024 | Last FY2024 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleUnderwriter's counsel | Issues15 | Par of those issues$2,770,030,000 | Fees paid$150,220 | Median cost per $1,000Not reported | Negotiated15 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2020 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$150,220 |
Issues
20 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Levi Benton & Associates PLLC worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $265,940,000 | $72,750 | $0.27 |
| Contract Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County FCD | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $58,615,000 | $16,029 | $0.27 |
| Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | Harris County FCD | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $73,360,000 | $28,125 | $0.38 |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $233,645,000 | $66,000 | $0.28 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF) | Clear Creek ISD | 11/20/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $10,705,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tax Anticipation Notes Ser 2024 | Fort Bend County | 8/29/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $24,925,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024 | Clear Creek ISD | 7/16/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $173,285,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2024A | Harris County | 6/11/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $950,000,000 | $36,000 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023 | Clear Creek ISD | 11/30/2023 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $64,760,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A | Houston | 10/25/2023 | 2024 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $271,300,000 | $72,000 | $0.27 |
| Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (AMT) | Houston | 7/19/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $108,185,000 | $5,008 | Not reported |
| Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (AMT) | Houston | 7/19/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $647,865,000 | $29,992 | Not reported |
| Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds) | Harris County FCD | 7/12/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $211,400,000 | $79,220 | Not reported |
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2022A | Harris County | 7/27/2022 | 2022 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $86,855,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2022A | Harris County | 7/27/2022 | 2022 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $237,650,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tax & Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022A | Harris County | 7/27/2022 | 2022 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $99,420,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Harris County | 8/19/2021 | 2021 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $29,095,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Harris County | 8/19/2021 | 2021 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $60,405,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019 | Deer Park ISD | 12/3/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $30,230,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2019 | Deer Park ISD | 9/26/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $35,250,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 20 | $405,124 |
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $265,940,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,750
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
Contract Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $58,615,000
- Fees to this firm
- $16,029
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $73,360,000
- Fees to this firm
- $28,125
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.38
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $233,645,000
- Fees to this firm
- $66,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.28
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF)
- Closed
- 11/20/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $10,705,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Tax Anticipation Notes Ser 2024
- Closed
- 8/29/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $24,925,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024
- Closed
- 7/16/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $173,285,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Toll Road First Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
- Closed
- 6/11/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $950,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $36,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 11/30/2023
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $64,760,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A
- Closed
- 10/25/2023
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $271,300,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (AMT)
- Closed
- 7/19/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $108,185,000
- Fees to this firm
- $5,008
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Airport Sys Sub Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (AMT)
- Closed
- 7/19/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $647,865,000
- Fees to this firm
- $29,992
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2023A (Sustainability Bonds)
- Closed
- 7/12/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $211,400,000
- Fees to this firm
- $79,220
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 7/27/2022
- FY
- 2022
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $86,855,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2022A
- Closed
- 7/27/2022
- FY
- 2022
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $237,650,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Tax & Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022A
- Closed
- 7/27/2022
- FY
- 2022
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $99,420,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 8/19/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $29,095,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2021
- Closed
- 8/19/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $60,405,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/3/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $30,230,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2019
- Closed
- 9/26/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $35,250,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–20 of 20
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
