This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County

Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025A

$265,940,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$265,940,000
Final maturity
3/15/2056
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $265,940,000
Closing date
8/19/2025
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2025

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Underwriter Bancroft Capital LLC $62,562
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Huntington Securities Inc $33,366
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter JP Morgan Securities LLC $114,577
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Loop Capital Markets LLC $62,562
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Mesirow Financial Inc. $33,366
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Ramirez & Co Inc $125,124
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc $358,689
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Truist Securities Inc. $33,366
Paid by the underwriter
Bond counsel Levi Benton & Associates PLLC $72,750
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $169,750
Disclosure counsel Bates Law Firm PLLC $54,000
Underwriter's counsel Cantu Harden Montoya LLP $36,168
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Winstead PC $54,252
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Kroll $27,370
Rating agency Moodys $42,108
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $1,500
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Public Finance Partners LLC $2,163
Printing, disclosure and data services Holland & Knight LLP $126,000
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $2,105
Other costs Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $1,000

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$265,940,000Interest$206,765,413Total debt service$472,705,413

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $510,354, or $1.92 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $914,033 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees47.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $242,500Per $1,000$0.91
Similar issues: median $0.78 per $1,000
CostCo-bond counselPaid toLevi Benton & Associates PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$72,750.00Per $1,000$0.27
CostCo-bond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$169,750.00Per $1,000$0.64
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee10.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $54,000Per $1,000$0.20
Similar issues: median $0.48 per $1,000
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toBates Law Firm PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$54,000.10Per $1,000$0.20
CostUnderwriter 8 feesSubtotal $823,613Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toBancroft Capital LLCTypeOne timeAmount$62,562.00Per $1,000$0.24
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toHuntington Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$33,366.40Per $1,000$0.13
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toJP Morgan Securities LLCTypeOne timeAmount$114,576.98Per $1,000$0.43
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toLoop Capital Markets LLCTypeOne timeAmount$62,562.00Per $1,000$0.24
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toMesirow Financial Inc.TypeOne timeAmount$33,366.40Per $1,000$0.13
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toRamirez & Co IncTypeOne timeAmount$125,124.00Per $1,000$0.47
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toStifel Nicolaus & Company IncTypeOne timeAmount$358,688.80Per $1,000$1.35
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toTruist Securities Inc.TypeOne timeAmount$33,366.40Per $1,000$0.13
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $90,420Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toCantu Harden Montoya LLPTypeOne timeAmount$36,167.84Per $1,000$0.14
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toWinstead PCTypeOne timeAmount$54,251.76Per $1,000$0.20
CostRating agency 2 fees13.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $69,479Per $1,000$0.26
Similar issues: median $0.88 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toKrollTypeOne timeAmount$27,370.48Per $1,000$0.10
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$42,108.43Per $1,000$0.16
CostOther 8 fees28.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $144,375Per $1,000$0.54
Similar issues: median $0.09 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostDisclosurePaid toHolland & Knight LLPTypeOne timeAmount$126,000.24Per $1,000$0.47
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toPublic Finance Partners LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,163.43Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,105.43Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther general COIPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$1,000.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,105.43Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 23 feesAmount$1,424,386Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$510,354Per $1,000$1.92
Bond counsel 2 fees47.5%$242,500$0.91 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.78 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee10.6%$54,000$0.20 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.48 per $1,000
Underwriter 8 fees$823,613Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Bancroft Capital LLC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $62,562.00
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Huntington Securities Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $33,366.40
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    JP Morgan Securities LLC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $114,576.98
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Loop Capital Markets LLC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $62,562.00
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Mesirow Financial Inc.
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $33,366.40
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Ramirez & Co Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $125,124.00
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $358,688.80
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Truist Securities Inc.
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $33,366.40
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$90,420Not added
Rating agency 2 fees13.6%$69,479$0.26 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.88 per $1,000
Other 8 fees28.3%$144,375$0.54 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.09 per $1,000
Total, 23 fees
$1,424,386
Costs to the issuer
$510,354$1.92 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.