Participant
Bates Law Firm PLLC
Paid on 27 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $803,828 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues5 | Par of those issues$1,776,285,000 | Fees paid$125,493 | Median cost per $1,000$0.07 | Negotiated3 | Competitive2 | Private placement0 | First FY2023 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleDisclosure counsel | Issues7 | Par of those issues$1,377,525,000 | Fees paid$397,293 | Median cost per $1,000$0.27 | Negotiated7 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2024 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleUnderwriter's counsel | Issues15 | Par of those issues$2,934,900,000 | Fees paid$281,042 | Median cost per $1,000$0.46 | Negotiated15 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2023 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$206,143 |
Issues
27 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Bates Law Firm PLLC worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025 | Crowley ISD | 8/26/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $248,230,000 | $43,440 | $0.18 |
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $265,940,000 | $54,000 | $0.20 |
| Contract Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County FCD | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $58,615,000 | $16,107 | $0.27 |
| Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | Harris County FCD | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $73,360,000 | $20,005 | $0.27 |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2025A | Harris County | 8/19/2025 | 2025 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $233,645,000 | $50,210 | $0.21 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | Spring ISD | 8/14/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $598,180,000 | $59,818 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025A | Alvin ISD | 8/12/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $101,760,000 | $35,616 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax SchoolHouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | Klein ISD | 7/16/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $337,105,000 | $16,861 | $0.05 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A (Non-PSF) | Klein ISD | 7/16/2025 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $12,645,000 | $632 | $0.05 |
| MTN Ser 2025 | Brazosport College District | 6/25/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $14,505,000 | $7,253 | $0.50 |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025 | Alvin ISD | 3/25/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $77,000,000 | $26,950 | Not reported |
| Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024 | Brazosport College District | 12/12/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $8,230,000 | $4,000 | Not reported |
| Airport Sys Spec Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2024B (United Airlines Inc Terminal Imp Proj) (AMT) | Houston | 12/2/2024 | 2025 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $1,100,000,000 | $85,000 | $0.08 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF) | Hearne ISD | 9/30/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $2,200,000 | $0 | $0.00 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024A | Hearne ISD | 9/30/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $16,050,000 | $9,000 | $0.56 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF) | Spring ISD | 9/18/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $41,130,000 | $18,509 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024A (PSF) | Spring ISD | 9/18/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $16,895,000 | $7,207 | $0.43 |
| Perm Impr Tax & Rev CO Ser 2024 | Harris County | 8/8/2024 | 2024 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $423,090,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2024A | Harris County | 8/8/2024 | 2024 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $101,245,000 | $92,059 | $0.91 |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2024A | Harris County | 8/8/2024 | 2024 | Disclosure counsel | Negotiated | $221,630,000 | $164,912 | $0.74 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024 | Duncanville ISD | 6/18/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $166,020,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| MTN Ser 2024 | Friendswood ISD | 4/16/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $4,000,000 | $8,000 | $2.00 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024 | Dallas ISD | 2/8/2024 | 2024 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $482,610,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2023A | Lamar CISD | 8/17/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $521,730,000 | $27,500 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2023 | Klein ISD | 7/25/2023 | 2023 | Bond counsel | Competitive | $315,320,000 | $21,000 | $0.07 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (Non-PSF) | Klein ISD | 7/25/2023 | 2023 | Bond counsel | Competitive | $11,215,000 | $2,000 | $0.18 |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2023 | Lamar CISD | 3/2/2023 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $636,360,000 | $33,750 | Not reported |
| Total, all 27 | $803,828 |
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 8/26/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $248,230,000
- Fees to this firm
- $43,440
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.18
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $265,940,000
- Fees to this firm
- $54,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.20
Contract Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $58,615,000
- Fees to this firm
- $16,107
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $73,360,000
- Fees to this firm
- $20,005
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.27
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/19/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $233,645,000
- Fees to this firm
- $50,210
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.21
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 8/14/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $598,180,000
- Fees to this firm
- $59,818
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/12/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $101,760,000
- Fees to this firm
- $35,616
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax SchoolHouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 7/16/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $337,105,000
- Fees to this firm
- $16,861
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.05
- Closed
- 6/25/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $14,505,000
- Fees to this firm
- $7,253
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.50
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 3/25/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $77,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $26,950
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/12/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $8,230,000
- Fees to this firm
- $4,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Airport Sys Spec Facil Rev Bonds Ser 2024B (United Airlines Inc Terminal Imp Proj) (AMT)
- Closed
- 12/2/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $1,100,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $85,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.08
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024A
- Closed
- 9/30/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $16,050,000
- Fees to this firm
- $9,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.56
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024B (Non-PSF)
- Closed
- 9/18/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $41,130,000
- Fees to this firm
- $18,509
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024A (PSF)
- Closed
- 9/18/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $16,895,000
- Fees to this firm
- $7,207
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.43
Perm Impr Tax & Rev CO Ser 2024
- Closed
- 8/8/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $423,090,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 8/8/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $101,245,000
- Fees to this firm
- $92,059
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.91
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2024A
- Closed
- 8/8/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Disclosure counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $221,630,000
- Fees to this firm
- $164,912
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.74
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
- Closed
- 6/18/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $166,020,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 4/16/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $4,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $8,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $2.00
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024
- Closed
- 2/8/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $482,610,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2023A
- Closed
- 8/17/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $521,730,000
- Fees to this firm
- $27,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2023
- Closed
- 7/25/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $315,320,000
- Fees to this firm
- $21,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.07
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023B (Non-PSF)
- Closed
- 7/25/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Competitive
- Par
- $11,215,000
- Fees to this firm
- $2,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.18
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2023
- Closed
- 3/2/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $636,360,000
- Fees to this firm
- $33,750
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–27 of 27
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
