This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Klein ISD

Unl Tax SchoolHouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2025

$337,105,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$337,105,000
Final maturity
8/1/2050
New money / refunding
New money $195,320,000Refunding $141,785,000
Closing date
7/16/2025
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2025

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Underwriter BOKF NA $5,017
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Hilltop Securities Inc $178,324
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Piper Sandler & Co $178,324
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Raymond James & Associates Inc $527,521
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC $178,324
Paid by the underwriter
Financial advisor RBC Capital Markets LLC $429,097
Bond counsel Bates Law Firm PLLC $16,861
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $185,953
Bond counsel Spalding Nichols Lamp Langlois LLP $16,861
Underwriter's counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $117,987
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Moodys $130,119
Rating agency S&P $120,577
Bond insurance and liquidity PSF Guaranteed $1,500
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co $3,750
Paying agent, trustee and escrow BOKF NA $400
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Robert Thomas CPA LLC $2,892
Printing, disclosure and data services MuniHub $723
Printing, disclosure and data services Spalding Nichols Lamp Langlois LLP $2,410

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$337,105,000Interest$172,969,750Total debt service$510,074,750

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $924,180, or $2.74 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $1,358,805 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $400.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 3 fees23.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $219,674Per $1,000$0.65
Similar issues: median $0.90 per $1,000
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBates Law Firm PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$16,860.53Per $1,000$0.05
CostCo-bond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$185,952.88Per $1,000$0.55
CostCo-bond counselPaid toSpalding Nichols Lamp Langlois LLPTypeOne timeAmount$16,860.56Per $1,000$0.05
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee46.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $429,097Per $1,000$1.27
Similar issues: median $0.98 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toRBC Capital Markets LLCTypeOne timeAmount$429,096.98Per $1,000$1.27
CostUnderwriter 11 feesSubtotal $1,240,818Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toRaymond James & Associates IncTypeOne timeAmount$51,969.69Per $1,000$0.15
CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toBOKF NATypeOne timeAmount$5,017.44Per $1,000$0.01
CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$5,017.44Per $1,000$0.01
CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toPiper Sandler & CoTypeOne timeAmount$5,017.44Per $1,000$0.01
CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toRaymond James & Associates IncTypeOne timeAmount$13,399.78Per $1,000$0.04
CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toSiebert Williams Shank & Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$5,017.44Per $1,000$0.01
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$173,306.81Per $1,000$0.51
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$173,306.81Per $1,000$0.51
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toPiper Sandler & CoTypeOne timeAmount$173,306.81Per $1,000$0.51
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toRaymond James & Associates IncTypeOne timeAmount$462,151.51Per $1,000$1.37
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toSiebert Williams Shank & Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$173,306.81Per $1,000$0.51
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $117,987Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$117,986.75Per $1,000$0.35
CostRating agency 2 fees27.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $250,696Per $1,000$0.74
Similar issues: median $0.79 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$130,119.21Per $1,000$0.39
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$120,577.13Per $1,000$0.36
CostOther 9 fees2.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $24,713Per $1,000$0.07
Similar issues: median $0.07 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.03
CostBond insurancePaid toPSF GuaranteedTypeOne timeAmount$1,500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostDisclosurePaid toSpalding Nichols Lamp Langlois LLPTypeOne timeAmount$2,409.62Per $1,000$0.01
CostEscrow agentPaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toRobert Thomas CPA LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,891.53Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$3,938.48Per $1,000$0.01
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toBOKF NATypeAnnualAmount$400.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toMuniHubTypeOne timeAmount$722.88Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostRedemption feePaid toBank of New York Mellon Trust CoTypeOne timeAmount$3,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 27 feesAmount$2,283,385Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$924,180Per $1,000$2.74
Bond counsel 3 fees23.8%$219,674$0.65 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.90 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee46.4%$429,097$1.27 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.98 per $1,000
Underwriter 11 fees$1,240,818Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: expenses
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Raymond James & Associates Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $51,969.69
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: management fee
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    BOKF NA
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $5,017.44
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: management fee
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Hilltop Securities Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $5,017.44
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: management fee
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Piper Sandler & Co
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $5,017.44
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: management fee
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Raymond James & Associates Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $13,399.78
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: management fee
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $5,017.44
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Not reported
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $173,306.81
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Hilltop Securities Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $173,306.81
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Piper Sandler & Co
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $173,306.81
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Raymond James & Associates Inc
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $462,151.51
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $173,306.81
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$117,987Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $117,986.75
Rating agency 2 fees27.1%$250,696$0.74 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.79 per $1,000
Other 9 fees2.7%$24,713$0.07 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.07 per $1,000
Total, 27 fees
$2,283,385
Costs to the issuer
$924,180$2.74 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.