Hosp Rev Bonds Ser 2017B (Baylor Scott & White Medical Center-Irving) (SIFMA INDEX) (VR)
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $1,010,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Par amount
- $20,000,000
- Final maturity
- 4/15/2023
- New money / refunding
- New money $20,000,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 12/13/2017
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Revenue supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | $75,000 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Winstead PC | $15,203 Paid by the underwriter |
| Other counsel | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | $1,500 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | $2,000 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | ImageMaster LLC | $1,250 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | $4,500 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2018 to 2022
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,010,000 | Interest$10,432 | Total debt service$1,020,432 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$19,030,000 | Interest$22,562,929 | Total debt service$41,592,929 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$20,000,000 | Interest$22,964,040 | Total debt service$42,964,040 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$20,000,000 | Interest$23,376,983 | Total debt service$43,376,983 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$20,000,000 | Interest$23,788,983 | Total debt service$43,788,983 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $207,710, or $10.39 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $15,203 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $5,000.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostFinancial advisor 1 fee | 36.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $75,000 | Per $1,000$3.75 | |
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toFirst Southwest Co LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$75,000.00 | Per $1,000$3.75 |
| CostUnderwriter 3 fees | 56.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $116,460 | Per $1,000$5.82 | |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$6,459.74 | Per $1,000$0.32 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$10,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.50 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$100,000.00 | Per $1,000$5.00 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee | Subtotal $15,203 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostUnderwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toWinstead PC | TypeOne time | Amount$15,203.34 | Per $1,000$0.76 |
| CostOther 9 fees | 7.8% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $16,250 | Per $1,000$0.81 | |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.48 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$2,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.13 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeOne time | Amount$1,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.05 |
| CostOther costs Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeAnnual | Amount$1,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.08 |
| CostOther costs Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeAnnual | Amount$2,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.10 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toImageMaster LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$1,250.00 | Per $1,000$0.06 |
| CostTrustee | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeOne time | Amount$500.00 | Per $1,000$0.03 |
| CostTrustee Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeAnnual | Amount$1,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.08 |
| CostTrustee counsel | Paid toBank of New York Mellon Trust Co | TypeOne time | Amount$1,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.08 |
| CostTotal, 14 fees | Amount$227,913 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$207,710 | Per $1,000$10.39 | ||
Financial advisor 1 fee36.1%$75,000$3.75 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- First Southwest Co LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $75,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $3.75
Underwriter 3 fees56.1%$116,460$5.82 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,459.74
- Per $1,000
- $0.32
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: management fee
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $10,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.50
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $100,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $5.00
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$15,203Not added
- Cost
- Underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Winstead PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $15,203.34
- Per $1,000
- $0.76
Other 9 fees7.8%$16,250$0.81 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.48
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.13
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.05
- Cost
- Other costs
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $1,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.08
- Cost
- Other costs
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $2,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.10
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- ImageMaster LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,250.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.06
- Cost
- Trustee
- Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.03
- Cost
- Trustee
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $1,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.08
- Cost
- Trustee counsel
- Paid to
- Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.08
- Total, 14 fees
- $227,913
- Costs to the issuer
- $207,710$10.39 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
