Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
$10,670,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $10,670,000
- Final maturity
- 8/15/2055
- New money / refunding
- New money $10,670,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 8/20/2025
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Tax supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriter | Hilltop Securities Inc | $42,656 Paid by the underwriter |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Financial Consulting LLC | $58,639 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | $25,000 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | $10,670 Paid by the underwriter |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $29,000 |
| Bond insurance and liquidity | PSF Guaranteed | $1,500 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | BOKF NA | $500 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | CUSIP Global Services | $1,166 Paid by the underwriter |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Financial Printing Resources Inc | $1,108 |
| Other costs | The Depository Trust Company | $975 Paid by the underwriter |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal year 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$10,670,000 | Interest$6,032,189 | Total debt service$16,702,189 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $131,838, or $12.36 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $57,003 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $500.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 1 fee | 19.0% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $25,000 | Per $1,000$2.34 | |
| Similar issues: median $2.41 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostBond counsel | Paid toCantu Harden Montoya LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$25,000.00 | Per $1,000$2.34 |
| CostFinancial advisor 1 fee | 44.5% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $58,639 | Per $1,000$5.50 | |
| Similar issues: median $5.46 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toTijerina Financial Consulting LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$58,639.49 | Per $1,000$5.50 |
| CostUnderwriter 1 fee | Subtotal $42,656 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$42,656.25 | Per $1,000$4.00 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee | Subtotal $10,670 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostUnderwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toKassahn & Ortiz PC | TypeOne time | Amount$10,670.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostRating agency 1 fee | 22.0% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $29,000 | Per $1,000$2.72 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.57 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$29,000.00 | Per $1,000$2.72 |
| CostOther 9 fees | 14.6% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $19,198 | Per $1,000$1.80 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.59 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.89 |
| CostBond insurance | Paid toPSF Guaranteed | TypeOne time | Amount$1,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.14 |
| CostContingency | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$7,090.70 | Per $1,000$0.66 |
| CostCUSIP Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toCUSIP Global Services | TypeOne time | Amount$1,166.00 | Per $1,000$0.11 |
| CostDisclosure Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$250.00 | Per $1,000$0.02 |
| CostOther costs Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$1,285.26 | Per $1,000$0.12 |
| CostOther costs Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toThe Depository Trust Company | TypeOne time | Amount$975.00 | Per $1,000$0.09 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBOKF NA | TypeAnnual | Amount$500.00 | Per $1,000$0.05 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toFinancial Printing Resources Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$1,107.65 | Per $1,000$0.10 |
| CostTotal, 14 fees | Amount$189,340 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$131,838 | Per $1,000$12.36 | ||
Bond counsel 1 fee19.0%$25,000$2.34 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.41 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Cantu Harden Montoya LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $25,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $2.34
Financial advisor 1 fee44.5%$58,639$5.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $5.46 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Tijerina Financial Consulting LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $58,639.49
- Per $1,000
- $5.50
Underwriter 1 fee$42,656Not added
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $42,656.25
- Per $1,000
- $4.00
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$10,670Not added
- Cost
- Underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Kassahn & Ortiz PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $10,670.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
Rating agency 1 fee22.0%$29,000$2.72 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.57 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $29,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $2.72
Other 9 fees14.6%$19,198$1.80 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.59 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.89
- Cost
- Bond insurance
- Paid to
- PSF Guaranteed
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.14
- Cost
- Contingency
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $7,090.70
- Per $1,000
- $0.66
- Cost
- CUSIP
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- CUSIP Global Services
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,166.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.11
- Cost
- Disclosure
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $250.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.02
- Cost
- Other costs
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,285.26
- Per $1,000
- $0.12
- Cost
- Other costs
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- The Depository Trust Company
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $975.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.09
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- BOKF NA
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.05
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Financial Printing Resources Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,107.65
- Per $1,000
- $0.10
- Total, 14 fees
- $189,340
- Costs to the issuer
- $131,838$12.36 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
