Other special district · Dallas County · id 057-OT
Dallas Area Rapid Transit
$4,264,685,000 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$4,264,685,000
$2,571,539,498
$6,836,224,498
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $4,264,685,000
- Total outstanding
- $4,264,685,000
Calculated by this site from the 13 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- Not reported
- The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
- Principal per resident
- $1,686
- Calculated by this site population 2,530,000
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$4,264,685,000 | Interest$2,571,539,498 | Total debt service$6,836,224,498 | Issues13 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$4,347,080,000 | Interest$2,738,377,323 | Total debt service$7,085,457,323 | Issues14 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$4,426,220,000 | Interest$2,908,557,014 | Total debt service$7,334,777,014 | Issues15 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$4,504,210,000 | Interest$3,080,019,806 | Total debt service$7,584,229,806 | Issues15 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$4,102,040,268 | Interest$2,940,359,464 | Total debt service$7,042,399,732 | Issues15 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$4,126,408,779 | Interest$3,204,081,480 | Total debt service$7,330,490,259 | Issues15 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$3,999,081,372 | Interest$3,267,802,417 | Total debt service$7,266,883,789 | Issues13 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$3,210,922,845 | Interest$2,914,264,524 | Total debt service$6,125,187,369 | Issues13 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$3,266,858,481 | Interest$3,078,533,223 | Total debt service$6,345,391,705 | Issues13 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$3,344,410,000 | Interest$3,284,514,476 | Total debt service$6,628,924,476 | Issues12 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–13 of 13
Earlier issues
9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014A closed 12/11/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020B (Forward Delivery) closed 9/2/2020; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016A closed 2/18/2016; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Bonds Txbl Ser 2012A closed 12/13/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Bonds Txbl Ser 2018 closed 12/20/2018; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014B closed 12/11/2014; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2010A closed 10/7/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Bonds Ser 2009A closed 6/25/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Bonds Ser 2008 closed 6/23/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
